"They are good people."

Translation:Jsou to dobří lidé.

February 16, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


helloanonymity

Why in this case is it oni and not to? Or ti? Confused about when to use to, ti, and oni


VladaFu

To jsou dobří lidé. is accepted.


manja877109

I just wrote that sentence and got the answer: you used a wrong word... To jsou dobri osoby is given as correct answer... I am a bit frustrated, because I can not understand that reaction.....


VladaFu

Well, it certainly wasn't "dobri osoby", it must have been "dobré osoby". So, please make sure your answer is always entered exactly, it must be exactly "To jsou dobří lidé.".

If you are convinced your answer is correct, report with "My answer should have been accepted", but check for typos first.


SD9ml1

What is the difference between lidé and osoby?


Marko195

lidé = people

osoby = persons


tethVm3y

Why is "Oni jsou lidé dobrí" not correct? (I used the caron over the r, but I am not sure how to type that here).


VladaFu

The agreeing modifier (adjective that changes the form according to the cases of the noun) shall be in front of the noun.


yula699827

Thank you. Could you explain, please, is this a rule in Čeština? Because in Russian i can tell and "dobrye lyudi", and "lyudi dobrye" (of course, with a slightly different nuance of mining, second is more like "lyudi dobrye, ryatuyte!":), sorry for my russian-ukrainian surjik:)).


VladaFu

Well, you can say, "Lidé dobří, pomozte!", but you will sound like in a fairy tale or an old story.

You certainly cannot use it in this sentence. Would "Они суть люди добрые." sound natural to you?


VladaFu

You need nominative here, or alternatively instrumental, in "být někdo"="být někým"="to be someone". But certainly not genitive.


YemaYhen

Why "Oni dobre clovek is wrong?" Is it clovek and lide are both mean people? Thank you


VladaFu

člověk is singular, one person, one human


Karen223033

May I clarify; is člověk, vs. osoby, vs. lidé an little like how one might say 'cow or bull, cattle, and herd'? Or goose, geese, flock? Or really not? Is there some analogy or rule as to when either/or may be interchanged at a whim/preference, and when not? Thx :) In eng. we tend not to say 'persons' much..?


Nikita917603

What gender "lidí" is? Why is it "dobří", not "dobré"? Or does it imply that all people are men in this context?


BoneheadBass

It is masculine animate. The nominative singular is člověk, while the nominative plural is lidé. You can see the full declension table here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C4%8Dlov%C4%9Bk#Declension. If the table is not immediately visible, click Declension and then Show.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.