1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Her trousers"

"Her trousers"

Translation:Ihre Hose

February 16, 2018

14 Comments


Ian259529

How does anyone remember all these genders - skirts (rock) are male and trousers (Hose) are female!


salgsalg

You will have to memorize most of them. For some, you can create mnemonics like -

Cheese, Cake, Wine - male Cat, Maus - female Oil, Water, Salt - neuter ...and so on....


john608496

I dont know if its a fault on duolingo but i am doing possessive pronouns and when i complete a lesson it also updates my progress on nom pronouns! Is the any way to reset a group of lessons?


ceraphyne

This is happening to me as well and I'm on PC


SalvarezLugo

The same happened to me, are you on the mobile app? I tried reporting but they havent answered.


GabeTrain1

Just memorize them, it's easier than a pattern that only half works.


7hH8t6VD

Isn't "hose" masculine? I was going for Ihr Hose...


SharkStrong

Easy way to remember is if it ends in e, it's likely fem.


Andy394583

Why is it not sein/seine


GabeTrain1

I'm very new at this, what is the difference between Ihre and Ihr, don't they both mean her? Or am I mistaken?


az_p

You need to match the ending to the gender of the noun, like you do for ein/eine.


GabeTrain1

Thank you so much


CelloHead

You can use either Hosen (plural) or Hose (singular) here. Is Hose also a pluralised word on its own, like pants and trousers? In that case, what's the point of having Hosen if you'd just use Hose anyway...? Would you use it in the context of many people, like "Ihre Hosen" meaning "their (multiple pairs of) pants"? German is much more logical than English, and yet it's still so confusing.


OttoLaari

I'd like to know whether there are linguistic terms for these kinds of words that are grammatically singular but actually mean a pair (or more) of something. For example: Die Hose (sing. trousers) - Die Schuhe (pl. shoes)

For your question and this is a direct quote from Wiktionary: "In contemporary usage, the plural Hosen is typically used only for several pairs of trousers. However, it may also be used interchangeably with the singular. Thus, er trägt eine blaue Hose (“he’s wearing blue trousers”), or dated, er trägt blaue Hosen."

I'm not sure whether this (historical) reasoning works for German too: https://www.britannica.com/story/why-do-we-say-a-pair-of-pants

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.