"Her trousers"

Translation:Ihre Hose

February 16, 2018

13 Comments


Ian259529

How does anyone remember all these genders - skirts (rock) are male and trousers (Hose) are female!

April 17, 2018

john608496

I dont know if its a fault on duolingo but i am doing possessive pronouns and when i complete a lesson it also updates my progress on nom pronouns! Is the any way to reset a group of lessons?

October 10, 2018

SalvarezLugo

The same happened to me, are you on the mobile app? I tried reporting but they havent answered.

November 5, 2018

ceraphyne

This is happening to me as well and I'm on PC

January 11, 2019

GabeTrain1

I'm very new at this, what is the difference between Ihre and Ihr, don't they both mean her? Or am I mistaken?

February 16, 2018

az_p
Mod

    You need to match the ending to the gender of the noun, like you do for ein/eine.

    February 16, 2018

GabeTrain1

    Just memorize them, it's easier than a pattern that only half works.

    April 17, 2018

7hH8t6VD

    Isn't "hose" masculine? I was going for Ihr Hose...

    September 17, 2018

SharkStrong

    Easy way to remember is if it ends in e, it's likely fem.

    January 2, 2019

GabeTrain1

    Thank you so much

    February 16, 2018

TimOster

    Isn't Ihre for yours or theirs? I thought Seine was hers.

    October 21, 2018

CelloHead

    You can use either Hosen (plural) or Hose (singular) here. Is Hose also a pluralised word on its own, like pants and trousers? In that case, what's the point of having Hosen if you'd just use Hose anyway...? Would you use it in the context of many people, like "Ihre Hosen" meaning "their (multiple pairs of) pants"? German is much more logical than English, and yet it's still so confusing.

    February 9, 2019

Andy394583

    Why is it not sein/seine

    March 5, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.