1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The young man makes his marr…

"The young man makes his marriage proposal."

Translation:Le jeune homme fait sa demande en mariage.

March 20, 2013

9 Comments


lolaphilologist

"proposition de mariage" should also be accepted.


Sitesurf

"proposition" sounds like something professional.


lolaphilologist

perhaps, but google "proposition de mariage" and see how many hits you get- not to mention quite a few youtube videos of people proposing. I think that show it's in common use.


Sitesurf

Let's say it is less elegant than "demande en mariage" in the French culture.


LizabetN

pourquoi "jeune." L'homme est masculin


Sitesurf

"jeune" is the masculine and feminine, (singular) form.


LizabetN

merci beaucoup


andresfrench

Couldn't be "demande de mariage"?


Jonathande61

the way the English sentence is formulated seems so bussiness like. I see him using a flipchart

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.