"The young man makes his marriage proposal."

Translation:Le jeune homme fait sa demande en mariage.

March 20, 2013

9 Comments


lolaphilologist

"proposition de mariage" should also be accepted.

March 20, 2013

Sitesurf

"proposition" sounds like something professional.

March 20, 2013

lolaphilologist

perhaps, but google "proposition de mariage" and see how many hits you get- not to mention quite a few youtube videos of people proposing. I think that show it's in common use.

March 20, 2013

Sitesurf

Let's say it is less elegant than "demande en mariage" in the French culture.

March 20, 2013

LizabetN

pourquoi "jeune." L'homme est masculin

May 20, 2013

Sitesurf

"jeune" is the masculine and feminine, (singular) form.

May 20, 2013

LizabetN

merci beaucoup

May 20, 2013

andresfrench

Couldn't be "demande de mariage"?

May 11, 2014

Jonathande61

the way the English sentence is formulated seems so bussiness like. I see him using a flipchart

June 20, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.