Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you sleep enough?"

Translation:¿Duermes bastante?

6 months ago

26 Comments


Soolrak
Soolrak

¿Duermes suficiente? Debería aceptarse. Acabo de reportarlo.

6 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Hi there! I'd say lo suficiente because the word enough is working as an adverb and not as an adjective.

https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=Enough

6 months ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

The page you provide a link to shows a sentence with "lo" but doesn't explain WHY.

ANSWER: "suficiente" is an adjective, not an adverb. ¿Duermes lo sufficiente? = Do you sleep a sufficient amount? = Do you sleep enough?

"¿Duermes bastante?" doesn't need "lo" because "bastante" can be either an adjective or an adverb. :-)

See https://www.espanolavanzado.com/gramatica-avanzada/28-uso-de-palabras/878-suficiente-lo-suficientemente

5 months ago

DanielBugel
DanielBugel

I said "Duermes suficiamente?", and it is deemed wrong. As opposed to suficiente, suficiamente would be an adverb.

4 months ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

Agreed, "suficiamente" is an adverb, but commenting doesn't help. :-) The only thing that helps is reporting the error by clicking the Report button. If enough people do that, "suficiamente" will presumably get added to the list of correct answers, unless native speakers wouldn't use it, because they all prefer "bastante" or "lo sufficiente" in this particular sentence. I wouldn't know about that.

4 months ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

How is "suficiente" an adjective, as opposed to the adverb "bastante," when a native Mexican speaker corrected me when I told him "no hablo espanol bastante bien" into "no lo hablo suficiente"?

4 months ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

Apparently, your Mexican acquaintance prefers the "lo suficiente" construction in this particular sentence over using "bastante." His or her objection may have been a matter of what sounds natural in a given sentence rather than a question of grammar. The fact remains that "suficiente" by itself is an adjective, while "bastante" can be either an adverb or an adjective. In general, you can use "lo suficiente", "suficiamente", or "bastante" where an adverb is needed. To a native speaker one of these may sound better in a given sentence.

4 months ago

attanatta
attanatta

I was counted wrong for "duermes lo suficiente" on March 6th, 2018.

Unfortunately I forgot to report it when I had the chance.

5 months ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

I deliberately answered "duermes lo suficiente" the next chance I had, despite knowing that Duo prefers "duermes bastante," to see what Duo's response would be. As you say, Duo marks it wrong, and I reported it. If everyone will get on the "lo suficiente" bandwagon and report, Duo will correct this sooner.

Ironically, I sometimes learn more from Duo's mistakes than from my own.

5 months ago

lawsci
lawsci

I used duermes lo suficiente and was marked wrong.

5 months ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

I just reported it. The most outrageous thing is that sometimes Duo will mark you wrong even though your and their answer are identical. Amazing

5 months ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

Myrrha01, Of course, Duo's mistakes and inconsistencies can be frustrating, but bear in mind that we are interacting here with an enormous amount of computer software—millions of lines of code. And it's constantly being updated. Sometimes a preferred answer may be changed before that answer is added to the long list of acceptable answers. So what you experience may differ from what someone else will see a minute or a week later.

I think, all things considered, Duo does a great job. And it's free! Anyway, I'm glad to hear that you're reporting problems. Reporting helps Duo improve.

4 months ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

I agree. These little oversights or glitches in the software shouldn't deter us from using Duo. Anyway, what counts are not the points earned but the knowledge acquired.

4 months ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

Y yo, tambien.

5 months ago

azibi69

when i throw "duermes suficiente" at google, it seems to throw "duermes lo suficiente" back at me... so i'm not sure if your translation is OK.

5 months ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

azibi69, Read the comments. ;-)

5 months ago

cyberboy64

No I don't lol

5 months ago

viejo_zopy

Given that in other discussions about "bastante" conclude that "enough" is not really a correct translation, either the English needs to be "Do you sleep quite enough" (which sounds awful to my ear, but "quite enough" is taken in other places for "bastante" and at least is an attempt to indicate that bastante means more than enough). The sentence would really seem to translate into: "do you get plenty of sleep"), but that's no longer a literal translation. I suspect the problem with "lo suficiente" is that the sentence was really intended to practice "bastante". Alas my general conclusion from all the other sentences with "bastante" in them is that it doesn't translate well into English. Its moderately frustrating spending a bunch of time on one sentence with "bastante" understanding why Duo won't take "enough" (for good reason it seems), then to have Duo force you into this translation in another. Its a great platform, but it seems you can't really always trust that the translations are completely correct.

4 months ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

There's nothing wrong with "¿Duermes bastante?" = "Do you sleep enough?" And generally "suficiamente," "lo suficiente," and "bestante" are synonymous. Depending on the sentence, native speakers may prefer one over the other.

I think Duo is usually pretty good at accepting correct translations that use words not focused on in the current lesson. The challenge for Duo is to include in their list of correct answers every possible fairly literal translation. Over time, I've gotten several emails from Duo thanking me for reporting that my answer should be accepted and informing me that it now is.

4 months ago

viejo_zopy

While I agree that "bastante" translates to English as "enough" in the dictionary, when I do a web search on the difference between "bastante" and "sufficiente" generally the conclusion is that the implication is not the same--"bastante" translates into something more like plenty, ie more than enough. You're right Duo's limitation is usually just that a translation is not in the database. I just memorize those and parrot back what it wants to hear, knowing that some day other someone will enter the other translations into the database. I've reported a few myself. My comment here was because months ago I got dinged repeatedly because Duo wouldn't take "enough" for "bastante" - in that sentence it required "quite enough". It's those inconsistencies that cause me to not fully trust the translations. As time goes on it does seem like Duo gets better as the database gets better. The majority of translations are good--that is the match the dictionary and can be verified by other sources. I use spanishdict.com a lot. That said, I've been halfheartedly trying to learn Spanish for many years, and Duo is the first platform I've been able to stick to...and plus its free!

4 months ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

Thanks for inspiring me to check my Oxford Spanish Dictionary! It gives 2 definitions of bastante as an adjective, 2 as a pronoun, and 2 as an adverb.

Depending on how it's used, bastante can mean enough, plenty of, quite a lot of, rather, quite, fairly or pretty. Of course, the dictionary provides sample sentences in which the meaning is pretty obvious [bastante obvio]. ;-)

4 months ago

janetgillett

Why is it plural? Can't that question be posed to 1 person?

5 months ago

Treecie

Hi! It is not plural. The word "duermes" is second person informal in the present tense conjugations. Duermo, duermes, duerme, dormimos, dormís, duermen.

4 months ago

janetgillett

Frustrating!

4 months ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

It must be to you because you probably haven't taken any Spanish lessons at school like the rest of us here. This should help you a little https://www.wikihow.com/Conjugate-Spanish-Verbs-(Present-Tense)

4 months ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

And you're at level 24, Jane??

3 months ago