"Ninakula na mwalimu wangu."

Translation:I am eating with my teacher.

February 16, 2018

4 Comments


Svea_DE

"na" can mean "and" or "with". The word order in the sentence as well as the prefix of the verb indicate clearly towards "I eat with ...": ni-na-kula na mwalimu wangu = I-PresentTense-eat with teacher my

The other version would look like this: mimi na mwalimu wangu tu-na-kula = I and/with teacher my we-PresentTense-eat

I hope my explanation is helpful.

March 24, 2018

WhiteRabbit442

Could you not say "my teacher and i eat"? Where is the "with" in this?

February 16, 2018

SNRES

'na' can mean either and or with. In this sentence "with" makes more sense. To translate "My teacher and I eat" would be something like (not a native speaker): Mwalimu wangu na mimi tunakula. In this case, even though the sentence looks quite similar, now 'na' means 'and'!

February 17, 2018

AGreatUserName

I'd say you'd put mimi first, but yeah, not native either.

February 19, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.