Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Temperaturile au scăzut azi-noapte."

Translation:The temperatures fell last night.

5 months ago

4 Comments


userix

Azi = today. Noapte = night. Azi-noapte = yesterday night????

5 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

In a 24 hours day, the first hours starting from 00:00 are night hours. Then comes the daylight, when we talk about "azi-noapte" meaning the last night in chronological order, which is part of today. Which is not yesterday night (that would be "ieri-noapte"), although it started yesterday in the evening (before 00:00).

5 months ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

the plural seems a bit odd here

2 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

In English, we would only say "the temperature" in the singular.

5 days ago