"Temperaturile au scăzut azi-noapte."

Translation:The temperatures fell last night.

February 16, 2018

6 Comments


DavidCarver

the plural seems a bit odd here

June 3, 2018

JamesTWils

In English, we would only say "the temperature" in the singular.

August 11, 2018

8jEZuexx

That is a very logical way to describe the parts of the night ;) I also love the word 'poimâine' - so much more eloquent than 'the day after tomorrow'.

December 19, 2018

coto.i

Then there's "răspoimâine" = the day after the day after tomorrow.

In fact, -3 -2 -1 TODAY +1 +2 +3 is like this:
răsalaltăieri - alaltăieri - ieri - AZI - mâine - poimâine - răspoimâine

December 19, 2018

userix

Azi = today. Noapte = night. Azi-noapte = yesterday night????

February 16, 2018

coto.i

In a 24 hours day, the first hours starting from 00:00 are night hours. Then comes the daylight, when we talk about "azi-noapte" meaning the last night in chronological order, which is part of today. Which is not yesterday night (that would be "ieri-noapte"), although it started yesterday in the evening (before 00:00).

February 17, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.