"You and the girl speak English."

Translation:Tu și fata vorbiți limba engleză.

February 16, 2018

3 Comments


LucasDiniz22

is vorbiți the conjugation for second person plural?

February 16, 2018

coto.i

Yes, "voi vorbiți".

February 17, 2018

rhiwhitelock

I'm constantly confusing this type of sentence with 'vorbeste' instead of 'vorbiti' because of the girl. Can someone confirm that it'd be the 'you' (pl) because we're talking about the one person AND the girl as two.

I feel I understand the rule more when I understand how the sentence pulls together - getting my head around the sentence in Romanian isn't always too easy

March 31, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.