1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You and the girl speak Engli…

"You and the girl speak English."

Translation:Tu și fata vorbiți limba engleză.

February 16, 2018

9 Comments


geeparis

So when do I use limba + language (eg: limba engleza) and when to say just plain engleza?? There must be a hidden difference cause i get it wrong sometimes when i put it and other times when I dont


sylver12417

Eu vorbesc limba română = I speak Romanian (language) (It is more formal. It is more used in writing)
Eu vorbesc româna, engleza și franceza = I speak Romanian, English and French (usullay in spoken language)
It is the same thing like: El este = El e


rhiwhitelock

I'm constantly confusing this type of sentence with 'vorbeste' instead of 'vorbiti' because of the girl. Can someone confirm that it'd be the 'you' (pl) because we're talking about the one person AND the girl as two.

I feel I understand the rule more when I understand how the sentence pulls together - getting my head around the sentence in Romanian isn't always too easy


coto.i

You got it right. Here we have what is called a subiect multiplu (multiple subject) - more than one subjects doing the same action. The action is expressed using the verb conjugated at plural.

a vorbi - present tense

  • eu vorbesc = I speak
  • tu vorbești = you speak
  • el/ea vorbește = he/she speaks
  • noi vorbim = we speak
  • voi vorbiți = you speak
  • ei/ele vorbesc = they speak

Ip9KL

In Englisch it counts as plural: you AND the girl = they. Logically here should be plural: they vorbesc. But not only you vorbiți...


hippietrail

Actually though I keep getting tempted into the same trap, we just can't analyse it in English because the same verb form is used for "you two" as for "they".


LucasDiniz22

is vorbiți the conjugation for second person plural?


coto.i

Yes, "voi vorbiți".


Helena370624

The format of this question is confusing, and on my screen difficult to read, is anyone else having this trouble?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.