"The plate is between the glass and the bowl."

Translation:Der Teller ist zwischen dem Glas und der Schüssel.

March 20, 2013

32 Comments


VictorCher

Why "dem" before Glas but "der" before Schüssel

February 6, 2014

Levi

@VictorCher : Where? - between = dative case. das (Glas) changes to dem, die (Schüssel) changes to der.

February 6, 2014

heshmati

I take it after "zwischen" we have dative case? Am I right?

March 20, 2013

luckyjavid

No.. zwischen is a two-way preposition.. Dative/accusative

December 23, 2013

arisplus

When does zwischen take the AKK?

March 19, 2014

tstrick

Zwischen is a two way preposition, so it takes the dative when it's static (Es liegt zwischen den Gebäuden) and accusative when there's motion or direction (Ich laufe zwischen die Gebäude).

March 28, 2014

R.L.Jalabert

is there a way to know when a proposition is two way?

October 23, 2018

luckyjavid

When an accusative/dative preposition answers the question "where to?" (wohin?), it takes the accusative case. When answering the question "where" (wo?), a two-way preposition takes the dative case.

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa052101a.htm

June 28, 2014

kyky

yes :)

March 20, 2013

pavelpapap

It's not always dative. It's accusative if it indicates movement, otherwise it's dative.

Example: Ich laufe zwischen das Auto und die Frau. - akusativ Ich sitze zwischen dem Auto und der Frau. - dativ

August 21, 2018

pavelpapap

This is another example of an exception to the exception to the exception to the rule.

August 21, 2018

Elphinstone

Could anyone explain why isn't it dem Schüssel?

October 14, 2013

yuri.makarevich

The dative of "die Schüssel" (fem.) uses "der"

July 30, 2014

kyky

"dem" is for neuter and masculine dative

October 15, 2013

antoine.gournay

Why is the bowl sometimes Schale and sometimes Schüssel?...

December 19, 2013

Anglea

maybe sometimes it's a dish

December 28, 2013

nickdecr

I think "zwischen" can be employed either the dative or accusative case. Here it's dative.

July 27, 2013

kyky

it is dative with a static verb (for example "to sit") and accusative with a dynamic verb (direction, movement; for example "to go"). "Ich sitze zwischen den Bäumen." and "Ich gehe zwischen die Bäume."

July 27, 2013

derpgobbler

Ermahgerd.

September 30, 2013

jaye16

Why is "die Platte" wrong? Thank you Kyky for thr info on zwischen.

October 1, 2013

genevieve_03

Here are helpful links to know which prepositions are used with dative, accusative or both: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc2.htm http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm

January 12, 2014

PandaProblemz

There was one of those multiple choice things. The first two choices were "Der Teller ist zwischen dem Glas und der Schüssel", with no differences. I wasn't sure what to do, so I picked both of them. It told me I was wrong and said the correct answer (again, exactly what I had chosen.) What was the difference?

March 16, 2018

mj1531

I had "Der Teller ist zwischen dem Glas und der Schale." Previous exercises had the bowl as "die Schale" instead of "die Schüssel". Why must it be "die Schüssel" here?

October 17, 2013

francpsantos2

Why can't I use "steht" instead of "ist" in this sentence?

March 12, 2014

DctrWho04

Why is it zwischen and not unter? Don't they both mean between?

September 25, 2014

kyky

"between" is "zwischen". "unter" is rather "under" or "among". There may be contexts, in which "between" is "unter" though.

September 26, 2014

lesliedawne
Plus

Someone asked about using "stehen" instead of "sein" in this context. I have the same question about "liegen" - I believe both stehen and liegen should be accepted...

September 29, 2014

kyky

That is tricky. Although a plate is rather flat, I would say "stehen" and not "liegen". High things "stehen" and flat things "liegen".

September 30, 2014

davvala

Schlüssel is masculine ans not feminin ,, plural is also Schlüssel but in this case passt nicht: we would have 'den Schlüsseln' then, there is a mistake in this question

December 28, 2017

lucindafoxtrot

it's Schuessel not Schluessel

February 7, 2018

LindaForsberg

My answer was correct

May 12, 2018

ZacharyMar475319

sentences 1&3 were identical, yet when i chose #1, it was 'incorrect' though #3 was correct.

February 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.