1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The plate is between the gla…

"The plate is between the glass and the bowl."

Translation:Der Teller ist zwischen dem Glas und der Schüssel.

March 20, 2013

33 Comments


VictorCher

Why "dem" before Glas but "der" before Schüssel


Levi

@VictorCher : Where? - between = dative case. das (Glas) changes to dem, die (Schüssel) changes to der.


heshmati

I take it after "zwischen" we have dative case? Am I right?


luckyjavid

No.. zwischen is a two-way preposition.. Dative/accusative


arisplus

When does zwischen take the AKK?


luckyjavid

When an accusative/dative preposition answers the question "where to?" (wohin?), it takes the accusative case. When answering the question "where" (wo?), a two-way preposition takes the dative case.

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa052101a.htm


lesterxyz

This is another example of an exception to the exception to the exception to the rule.


lesterxyz

It's not always dative. It's accusative if it indicates movement, otherwise it's dative.

Example: Ich laufe zwischen das Auto und die Frau. - akusativ Ich sitze zwischen dem Auto und der Frau. - dativ


Elphinstone

Could anyone explain why isn't it dem Schüssel?


yuri.477

The dative of "die Schüssel" (fem.) uses "der"


kyky

"dem" is for neuter and masculine dative


nickdecr

I think "zwischen" can be employed either the dative or accusative case. Here it's dative.


kyky

it is dative with a static verb (for example "to sit") and accusative with a dynamic verb (direction, movement; for example "to go"). "Ich sitze zwischen den Bäumen." and "Ich gehe zwischen die Bäume."


David904136

I regret that I have only one up-vote to give.


jaye16

Why is "die Platte" wrong? Thank you Kyky for thr info on zwischen.


InvertedGo

"Die platte" means something closer to a slab, a platter, sheet or board. Or a photo plate. None of which means a plate you eat off of. Unless you're talking about a cheeseboard or cheese plate (a selection of cheese on a platter), which would be Käseplatte.


mj1531

I had "Der Teller ist zwischen dem Glas und der Schale." Previous exercises had the bowl as "die Schale" instead of "die Schüssel". Why must it be "die Schüssel" here?


antoine.gournay

Why is the bowl sometimes Schale and sometimes Schüssel?...


Anglea

maybe sometimes it's a dish


francpsantos2

Why can't I use "steht" instead of "ist" in this sentence?


DctrWho04

Why is it zwischen and not unter? Don't they both mean between?


kyky

"between" is "zwischen". "unter" is rather "under" or "among". There may be contexts, in which "between" is "unter" though.


lesliedawne

Someone asked about using "stehen" instead of "sein" in this context. I have the same question about "liegen" - I believe both stehen and liegen should be accepted...


kyky

That is tricky. Although a plate is rather flat, I would say "stehen" and not "liegen". High things "stehen" and flat things "liegen".


npanda30

There was one of those multiple choice things. The first two choices were "Der Teller ist zwischen dem Glas und der Schüssel", with no differences. I wasn't sure what to do, so I picked both of them. It told me I was wrong and said the correct answer (again, exactly what I had chosen.) What was the difference?


Sonja747776

I know this is coming a year later, so perhaps they have changed the exercise since your post, but now, anyway, the first choice used the noun "Schlüssel" (note the "L"), and the second used "Schüssel."


Maissa-Messoussi

Why it is dem glas not der glas ?


David904136

Glas is neuter, e.g. "Das Glas" in the nominative. It can never be preceded by der in any case.

Here, zwischen determines the case. Zwischen is a two-way preposition. In this example, it requires dative, thus "dem".


thuyduongk2

Der Schlüssel ist in Nominativ. Und in Dativ benutze wir 'dem'


AdamKean

Ja, aber "der Schlüssel" entspricht im Englischen "the key", und hier haben wir es mit "the bowl" zu tun und dementsprechend "die Schüssel" im Nominativ bzw. "der Schüssel" im Dativ.


NattyNatNatIII

So just checking im getting this right.... When to choose between Dative or Akkusative

  • Der Teller ist zwischen dem Glas und der Schüssel
  • The plate is between the glass and the bowl

Checklist

  • I need to split the sentence into its cases to know what word endings to use.
  • Be clear on what an Accusative object is It's doing something it's "verbing"... to jump, swim, to sit down, etc...
  • The Subject/nominative - any word that has die der das is a nominative -----> Der Teller is my "Subject"
  • In this sentence there is No verbed object/ no Accusative object? - A verb is any word you can put a "to" in front of, To run, to jump.

The teller is not doing anything to the bowl or the glass, it is only between them they receive no action from the plate, they are not being "verbed"`This means the bowl or the glass are passive and to use Dative case.


Dative or Accusative...

  • "Ich setze mich zwischen die hübschen Mädchen." --> Akkusativ
  • "Ich sitze zwischen den hübschen Mädchen." --> Dativ

Why does it work that way?

  • "I sit down between the pretty girls." -> Accusative ending ----> (-> sit down: where? ---> is suggesting an action you are doing)
  • "I'm sitting between the pretty girls." -> Dative ending (-> sit: where?) --->is suggesting a place

The accusative case is used when you want to express movement (-> sit down: where?), Whereas you have to use the dative for conditions (-> sit: where?). The same works for the two-way prepositions "on," "in," "over," "under," and so on.


  1. A male or neuter object using dative then receives the em ending. (das Glas ------> dem Glass)
  2. A female object is then given its Dative ending (Die Schussel ------> der Schussel)

But If the glass hit the plate!!! Now there is an object being "verbed/hit we mark it! What did we hit? The Teller so The teller gets a new word ending! This is easy! only the masculine accusative objects change word endings! die and das stay the same!

  • Das Glas schlug auf den Teller ---> the plate is being hit, because it is masculine the word ending is den
  • (The subject: der Teller) traf die Schüssel ----> the bowl is being hit, but because it is feminine we don't see a change in the word ending ---> die Schüssel.
  • die Schüssel traf auf das Glas ----> the glass is being hit, but because it is neutral we don't see a change in the word ending ---> das Glas

The dative word endings marks passive objects, the nominative word ending marks it is the subject of the sentence, and an accusative ending would mark which object is doing an action.

Any hints? thoughts is that way of thinking ok?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.