1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The plate is between the gla…

"The plate is between the glass and the bowl."

Translation:Der Teller ist zwischen dem Glas und der Schüssel.

March 20, 2013

41 Comments


VictorCher

Why "dem" before Glas but "der" before Schüssel


Levi

@VictorCher : Where? - between = dative case. das (Glas) changes to dem, die (Schüssel) changes to der.


heshmati

I take it after "zwischen" we have dative case? Am I right?


luckyjavid

No.. zwischen is a two-way preposition.. Dative/accusative


arisplus

When does zwischen take the AKK?


tstrick

Zwischen is a two way preposition, so it takes the dative when it's static (Es liegt zwischen den Gebäuden) and accusative when there's motion or direction (Ich laufe zwischen die Gebäude).


Luis_Jalabert

is there a way to know when a proposition is two way?


luckyjavid

When an accusative/dative preposition answers the question "where to?" (wohin?), it takes the accusative case. When answering the question "where" (wo?), a two-way preposition takes the dative case.

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa052101a.htm


lestergg

It's not always dative. It's accusative if it indicates movement, otherwise it's dative.

Example: Ich laufe zwischen das Auto und die Frau. - akusativ Ich sitze zwischen dem Auto und der Frau. - dativ


lestergg

This is another example of an exception to the exception to the exception to the rule.


Elphinstone

Could anyone explain why isn't it dem Schüssel?


yuri.makarevich

The dative of "die Schüssel" (fem.) uses "der"


kyky

"dem" is for neuter and masculine dative


antoine.gournay

Why is the bowl sometimes Schale and sometimes Schüssel?...


Anglea

maybe sometimes it's a dish


npanda30

There was one of those multiple choice things. The first two choices were "Der Teller ist zwischen dem Glas und der Schüssel", with no differences. I wasn't sure what to do, so I picked both of them. It told me I was wrong and said the correct answer (again, exactly what I had chosen.) What was the difference?


Sonja747776

I know this is coming a year later, so perhaps they have changed the exercise since your post, but now, anyway, the first choice used the noun "Schlüssel" (note the "L"), and the second used "Schüssel."


nickdecr

I think "zwischen" can be employed either the dative or accusative case. Here it's dative.


kyky

it is dative with a static verb (for example "to sit") and accusative with a dynamic verb (direction, movement; for example "to go"). "Ich sitze zwischen den Bäumen." and "Ich gehe zwischen die Bäume."


David904136

I regret that I have only one up-vote to give.


jaye16

Why is "die Platte" wrong? Thank you Kyky for thr info on zwischen.


genevieve_03

Here are helpful links to know which prepositions are used with dative, accusative or both: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc2.htm http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm


francpsantos2

Why can't I use "steht" instead of "ist" in this sentence?


DctrWho04

Why is it zwischen and not unter? Don't they both mean between?


kyky

"between" is "zwischen". "unter" is rather "under" or "among". There may be contexts, in which "between" is "unter" though.


lesliedawne

Someone asked about using "stehen" instead of "sein" in this context. I have the same question about "liegen" - I believe both stehen and liegen should be accepted...


kyky

That is tricky. Although a plate is rather flat, I would say "stehen" and not "liegen". High things "stehen" and flat things "liegen".


davvala

Schlüssel is masculine ans not feminin ,, plural is also Schlüssel but in this case passt nicht: we would have 'den Schlüsseln' then, there is a mistake in this question


lucindafoxtrot

it's Schuessel not Schluessel


ZacharyMar475319

sentences 1&3 were identical, yet when i chose #1, it was 'incorrect' though #3 was correct.


requin230

Actually in # 1 it say "SchLüssel" not "Schüssel"


AdamKean

From my experience, the options change each time you see them—so, if I'm not mistaken—there's no way of definitively knowing what ZacharyMar475319 actually saw.

P.S.

Actually in # 1 it says "SchLüssel" not "Schüssel"


MarySinhuber0

I can't see what is wrong with my answer!


requin230

Neither can we. We can't see your answer.


Kelikaku

"Der Teller ist zwischen dem Glas und der Schlüssel." was rejected.

בס״ד


AdamKean

Because "der Schlüssel" (which would become "dem Schlüssel" in the dative case) means "the key".

The word you were looking for is "Schüssel".


mj1531

I had "Der Teller ist zwischen dem Glas und der Schale." Previous exercises had the bowl as "die Schale" instead of "die Schüssel". Why must it be "die Schüssel" here?


LindaForsberg

My answer was correct


Karin350146

I got this wrong obnce, but right the second time, but it still came back as wrong

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.