"Er worden rare eenheden gebruikt in Amerika."

Translation:Strange units are used in America.

11 months ago

8 Comments


Corvette2001

In America they use strange units....was rejected. Really wonder why?

11 months ago

Susande

It's best to stay close to the original sentence in Duolingo. Your sentence would be In Amerika gebruiken ze rare eenheden in Dutch.

11 months ago

Arkonide

Can you say: In America one uses strange units?

5 months ago

SigurdS

The meaning is similar but "worden... gebruikt" is the passive whereas "one uses" would be "men gebruikt".

5 months ago

Arkonide

The translation from the English sentence that I used has the same meaning as the Duolingo translation as far as I can see or am I really that wrong? My version was not accepted.

5 months ago

TimDiggle

Is that not the difference between translation and interpretation?

If I am interpreting a novel I may change the expressions in order to maintain the ambience or emotions - my aim is to convey the meaning and atmosphere. If, however, I am translating a political speech I must simply convert a set of words directly into a different language. It is not my place to infer meaning (or create an international incident!)

D/L always wants translations as only when you can translate accurately can you begin to interpret (that is my opinion only - please feel free to disagree)

3 months ago

Arkonide

This is a difficult question. When does a translation change into an interpretation? I have seen plenty of examples in the use of language where a Dutch sentence had to be interpreted, rather than translated. This applies specifically to phrases that are bound to be different from one language to the next. It you interpret, you certainly indicate that you have understood a sentence. However, IMO it would be better to stick to trying a translation first in this course.

3 months ago

TimDiggle

Now you have raised a really grey area - the border between translation and interpretation! How do you translate "gezellig" from Dutch or "hygge" from Danish into English?

People have earned PHDs writing theses on this subject so I must leave that one to others cleverer than I.

You and I, however, appear to share the same opinion and I certainly support your final comment so far as D/L is concerned.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.