"Er worden rare eenheden gebruikt in Amerika."

Translation:Strange units are used in America.

8 months ago

5 Comments


Corvette2001
Corvette2001

In America they use strange units....was rejected. Really wonder why?

8 months ago

Susande
Susande

It's best to stay close to the original sentence in Duolingo. Your sentence would be In Amerika gebruiken ze rare eenheden in Dutch.

8 months ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

Can you say: In America one uses strange units?

2 months ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

The meaning is similar but "worden... gebruikt" is the passive whereas "one uses" would be "men gebruikt".

1 month ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

The translation from the English sentence that I used has the same meaning as the Duolingo translation as far as I can see or am I really that wrong? My version was not accepted.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.