"I have tomatoes."

Translation:Ik heb tomaten.

8 months ago

3 Comments


IzzyRoach

What is the difference between heb and hebben

8 months ago

grey236
grey236

Dutch verbs are conjugated. English verbs do this as well (have vs. has), just not to the same extent.

  • Hebben - to have

  • Ik heb - I have

  • Jij hebt/U heeft - You have
  • Hij/Zij/Het heeft - He/She/It has
  • Wij hebben - We have
  • Jullie hebben - Y'all have
  • Zij hebben - They have
8 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I would upvote... but "y'all"? Ugh.

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.