Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you want to meet my parents?"

Translation:┬┐Quieres conocer a mis padres?

7 months ago

3 Comments


FrankNicho3
FrankNicho3

what is wrong with "encontrar" instead of "conocer"?

7 months ago

RicoRight
RicoRight

why "a mis padres" and not "mis padres"

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Mis padres" is the direct object in this sentence. When the direct object is a person or pet, the "personal a" is used before it, but is not translated into English.
Explanation, examples, and free quiz at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two).

7 months ago