"Do you want to meet my parents?"

Translation:┬┐Quieres conocer a mis padres?

10 months ago

6 Comments


RicoRight
RicoRight

why "a mis padres" and not "mis padres"

10 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Mis padres" is the direct object in this sentence. When the direct object is a person or pet, the "personal a" is used before it, but is not translated into English.
Explanation, examples, and free quiz at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two).

10 months ago

FrankNicho3
FrankNicho3

what is wrong with "encontrar" instead of "conocer"?

10 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

'Conocer' has the additional connotation of meeting someone for the first time. Think of it as getting to know each other.

'Encontrar', on the other hand, can mean to meet up, to locate someone, or to run into them unexpectedly (literally, to encounter them).

1 month ago

Denise227819

Why is 'conocer' not conjugated in this sentence? I typed: 'Quieres conoces a mis padres'. It's incorrect, but no explanation as to why. I keep making the same mistake(s) over and over. I need an explanation DL so I can understand WHY. Thank you (anyone) !

1 month ago

KrisFarebrother

I think it's because of the use of the infinitive 'to meet' in the English

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.