Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

ExpatQuebe

Hochdeutsch and dialects of German throughout Europe and the world.

One thing that has always kept my interest for German alive, are the various dialects of German spoken in Austria, Germany, Switzerland, Luxembourg, Liechtenstein, even in parts of Belgium, the Netherlands, Italy and France. (I am sure I missed other countries...if I did, mention them in your comments!) But it's not just the German spoken in Europe that I am interested in, but rather...Texas Deutsch, Pensylvania Deutsch, and other variations of German spoken in South Africa, Namibia, Argentina, Brazil (Riograndenser Hunsrückisch German), Bolivia, Chile (Lagunen-Deutsch which is a sort of high German spoken in Chile) etc.

I speak mostly Hochdeutsch, however, I have been influenced by East and West central dialects like Hessisch and Berlinerisch. I've been fascinated by Bayerisch..no way in HELL I'd ever really comprehend such a dialect, as I have never spent any time in Bavaria, but I do know there are quite a few similarities between South German and Austrian dialects. I speak a little bit of Plattdeutsch or 'Flat German,' which has a lot of Dutch influence, but is spoken in quite a few places; Northern Germany, Western Germany, Eastern Netherlands...aaaaand even Southern Denmark!

From my studies, there are 34 or 35 major dialects of German. I am sure there are dialects of German spoken also on the borders of Hungary, Slovenia, Slovakia and the Czech Republic, but I do not know too much about those...well, anything...really. I would assume that they would resemble dialects more like something from Austria or so.

Anyway, if you have been influenced by other dialects, or just have an interest in them linguistically, I'd love to hear it! I feel we don't have discussions enough about the linguistic aspects of the language that we love.

Vor 5 Monaten

17 Kommentare


globulinus

Very intersting regarding the German dialects spoken in the diasopra of the eastern countries is that they were very conservative reflecting a linuistic standard from some centuries ago. I say were, because the vast majority of them including those of Hungary, Slovenia, Slovakia, the Czech Republic, Poland and Prussia are extinct now.

Or as I would say

De moischde von deane geits nemme..

Vor 5 Monaten

ExpatQuebe

That sounds like Pfälzisch.

Vor 5 Monaten

ThomasHohe

Hallo ExpatQuebe, Dashier könnte für dich interesant sein. Auf jeden Fall ist es ein Versuch wert und macht auch noch Spass :-)

http://www.asterix.com/die-buecher/die-asterix-mundart-reihe/

Gruß Thomas

Vor 5 Monaten

ExpatQuebe

Danke! Weisst Du ob man die Buecher von den USA aus bestellen kann? Oder sind sie ja nur in Deutschland und Oesterreich erhaeltlich?

Vor 5 Monaten

Hilde977299

Hi, ExpatQuebe, "Asterix and Obelix in dialects" sounds nice! (Thanks for that hint, Thomas : ).) I just looked on the website. When you click at "Versandkosten" there is only Germany, Austria ans Switzerland mentioned. Perhaps you could find out, whether they deliver also in the US, if you called them.

And her just one little, little story, my father teached me when I was a child. It is spoken in "Rheingauerisch", a part of Hessen; Here some explenations: That is the reason why all "ch" are written and spoken like "sch". "Ebedal" is a flat piece of farmland and means "flat valley". Eichlers Kall = Karl Eigler, he was in charge of paying attention that the crop remains to the owners.

Have fun!

"Sein isch neilich mit de Eichlers Kall uffs Ebedal gange. Uff amol saiht er "Siehschde die Bube in de Keschbeem?" Mir die gesieh, die uns gesieh. Die abb wie die Reh, mer no wie die Hesch. Un hätt die Eichlers Kall sei Stecke nicht verlor, hätte mer sie kriet."

Written in Hochdeutsch: Neulich bin ich mit Karl Eigler auf das Ebental gegangen. Auf einmal sagt er "Siehst Du die Buben (=Jungen) in den Kirschbäumen?" Wir haben sie gesehen; sie haben uns gesehen. Sie sind weggelaufen wie die Rehe, wir hinterher wie die Hirsche. Und hätte Karl Eigler seinen Stock nicht verloren, hätten wir sie gekriegt (= bekommen, eingeholt).

Viele Grüße Hildegard

Vor 5 Monaten

ThomasHohe

Hallo Hilde und ExpatQuebe,

Liebe Grüße aus Oestrich-Winkel im Rheingau :-) Ich bin aber kein Ur-Rheingauner <--( Absicht :-) sonder nur ein zugezogener aus Bremerhaven. Lebe allerdings schon 40 Jahre im Rheingau. Daher ist mein Dialekt total versaut :-) Das norddeutsche hat sich mit dem Rheingauer Platt nicht vertragen ! Noch mal zu den Comics. Es gibt auch noch Rheingauer Comics mit Karl dem Spätlesereiter https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karl_(Comic) und vom selben Zeichner auch noch den Rheingauner. http://www.apitz-art.de/comic/rheingauner.html Ich bin mir jetzt aber nicht zu 100% sicher ob die auch im Dialekt geschrieben sind.

Ich erkundige mich mal was der Versand kostet. Vieleicht kann ich da was organisieren. Gruß Thomas

Vor 5 Monaten

Hilde977299

Hallo Thomas, that is somehow funny! Unglaublicher Zufall, dass sich so zwei Rheingau(n)er austauschen : ) I war born in Rüdesheim and raised there. Untill now I have lived in different German cities and live in Karlsruhe for almost twenty years. Grüß mir die Heimat und viel Grüße Hildegard

Vor 5 Monaten

ExpatQuebe

Du kommst aus Ruedeshein am Rhein? Mein Urgrossvater kam auch aus Ruedesheim :D

Vor 5 Monaten

Hilde977299

So klein ist die Welt ; )

Vor 5 Monaten

ThomasHohe

ein Dorf :-)

Vor 5 Monaten

ExpatQuebe

Und es wird nur kleiner.

Vor 5 Monaten

ThomasHohe

Mein post von gestern fehlt hier!!! dann nochmal! Ich grüsse die Heimat und rufe mal Richtung Rüdesheim in den Garten :-) Ich habe mich auch erkundigt wegen dem Postversand Expat. Ein Maxi Brief mit bis zu 500 gr. nach USA kostet 3,70 Euro. Ich habe auch den Ersten Asterix Band in Mundart :-) wenn du möchtest dann schicke ich ihn Dir. Und das Beste dabei ist, ich schenke ihn Dir :-) Muss jetzt nur irgendwie an deine Adresse kommen !? Gruß Thomas

Vor 5 Monaten

Hilde977299

Hallo Thomas, da Expat Quebe nicht geantwortet hat, hat er vielleicht nicht gedacht / verstanden, dass sich Dein Angebot, ihm den Band zu schenken, auf ihn bezogen hat. Kann das sein?????????????

Hey, Expat Quebe, super offer from Thomas from Oestrich-Winkel : )

Greetings from Hildegard

Vor 5 Monaten

ThomasHohe

Genau. Wie schon der Pate sagte "Ein Angebot daß er nicht ablehnen kann" :-)

Vor 5 Monaten

nifty_anthropoid

Im born as Swabian but my mothers family reach back to the Rheinland. I once told my Grandmother, a real and true "Aachener Urgestein", a joke she probably never understood. Her reaction was way funnier than the joke itself.

Ein Schweizer, ein Norddeutscher und ein Schwabe sitzen in einem Zug. Da fragt der Schweizer den Norddeutschen: "Sind Si au z Züri gsi?" Der Norddeutsche schaut ihn ratlos an. Der Schweizer wiederholt: "Sind Si au z Züri gsi?" Der Norddeutsche schaut unverändert. Da meint der Schwabe mitleidsvoll: "Gwä moint er, gwä."

Vor 5 Monaten

Jorge231117
Jorge231117

Ton nit fargesn di eydish. Iz aoych an alt (mitl hoych) daytsch dyalekt.

Vor 5 Monaten

ExpatQuebe

Jiddisch?

Vor 5 Monaten