"Ikhebeindelijkeenbeetjekunnenontspannen."

Translation:I have finally been able to relax a bit.

9 months ago

6 Comments


david554892

Why not eventually for finally?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Eventually = "eventueel". They don't mean the same.

9 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

That is so wrong. Eventually does not mean "eventueel" (that is a so-called false friend). It means "uiteindelijk" and the meaning is very close to finally.

9 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

That's true, but "I have eventually been able to relax a bit" doesn't make sense at all. You could use eventually this way: "I was stressed out for a while, but I was eventually able to relax."

9 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

The combination of "finally" and "have been able to" also sounds kind of strange to me. I would prefer the "was able to" construction you used for this as well.

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.