"Naše dítě je mnohem chytřejší než vaše!"

Translation:Our child is much smarter than yours!

February 17, 2018

4 Comments


vor23

Why is "mnohem" used here instead of "mnoho"? I thought "je" called for using the nominative case.

February 17, 2018

VladaFu

It does indeed call for nominative and "chytřejší" is nominative. But "mnohem" is an adverb, it does not have cases.

This is a very typical use of an adverb, when you ask "How?" "To what extent?", it modifies the verb "je". So in this case you use "mnohem" or "o mnoho".

You use "mnoho" when you describe a quantity. "Mám mnoho peněz." "I have a lot of money."

February 17, 2018

Daku_

Kdy použiji smart a kdy clever? Oboje je chytrý, je nějaký rozdíl v použití? Díky. When do I use smart and when clever? Both is chytrý. Is there any differnce to use? Thanks.

July 23, 2018

VladaFu

Jsou skoro stejné, tady https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/46451/difference-between-smart-and-clever diskutují jemné rozdíly. Hledání na webu zcela jistě najde další podobná srovnání.

July 23, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.