Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De uil draagt een bril."

Translation:The owl is wearing glasses.

5 months ago

2 Comments


Macy327734

so een bril is the same as brillen? which should i use to indicate plural nouns?

1 month ago

languagepotato
languagepotato

unlike English, glasses and pants are not collective nouns: so when glasses refer to just one pair of glasses, it's "bril", when it refers to multiple pairs, it's "brillen"

4 weeks ago