1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie už o svých osmnáctých …

"Žofie o svých osmnáctých narozeninách byla vdaná."

Translation:Žofie was already married on her eighteenth birthday.

February 17, 2018

14 Comments


garpike

Would removing 'už' imply that she got married on that very day?


ortocymen

Yes, but it would sound very very strange. To say she got married we would rather say:

"Žofie se o svých osmnáctých narozeninách vdala/provdala."


olehmisar

Why is it "o narozeninách" but not "na narozeninách"?


VladaFu

Na is not really used about times or date with locative. With accusative "na své narozeniny" would be possible. O + locative is pretty idiomatic for o narozeninách, o prázdninách, o Vánocích, o Velikonocích and similar.


MichaelNigh

would please try to explain why 'was already married' is acceptable while 'was married already' is not


DavidMills574753

Is "narozeninách" plural? If so, how does that work? Thanks


VladaFu

narozeniny is always plural, there is no singular. Declension as ženy.


LaynePierc1

wed or married should work in this sentence


VladaFu

Seems correct, but notice the huge difference in the frequency https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=already+married%2C+already+wed&year_start=1800&year_end=2000&corpus=15&smoothing=3&share=&direct_url=t1%3B%2Calready%20married%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Calready%20wed%3B%2Cc0

I will add wed as I found some examples that were relevant enough. But I will not go around adding it everywhere, we have much bigger problems than this very rare thing.


holzfaeller.marc

Why isn't the following not accepted? Žofie was on her eighteenth birthday already married.


BoneheadBass

It is an odd word order in English and it sounds quite strange; it will not be accepted.


holzfaeller.marc

I understand. I remember in English places and times are always at the beginning or end of a sentence.


Pollyhs

Is it Zofie uz o svych osmnactych narozeniNACH byla vdana because of the preposition o ... in this sentence it is ' svých osmnáctých narozeNIN do svých osmnáctých narozenin nevypil ani jednou sklenici vína"


BoneheadBass

In this sentence, the birthday reference is in the locative case, following o,while in the other sentence you mention, it is in the genitive, following do. See also VladaFu's comment (above, as of 8 Feb 2020) for a little more.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.