1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dnes mám dvacáté narozeniny."

"Dnes mám dvacáté narozeniny."

Translation:Today is my twentieth birthday.

February 17, 2018

8 Comments


garpike

'Today, I have my twentieth birthday' should be an acceptable, more literal rendering.


VladaFu

Are you a native English speaker? It doesn't sound like idiomatic English.


garpike

I am a native English speaker and it doesn't sound wrong to me, although the default translation is undoubtedly more common. But one can certainly 'have one's birthdays' in English.


BoneheadBass

FWIW, my personal (AmE native) feeling about "Today I have my twentieth birthday" is that, while it is a literal translation of the Czech sentence, and while it might be used by some, it sounds strange and is more likely to be used by ESL speakers. More importantly, I think the teaching purpose of this sentence is to show that where English uses "Today IS my birthday," Czech uses a different construction to make the same point. (Just my opinion...)


DaleMartin1

And again I am here, and still Today I have my twentieth birthday is not acceptable. Why not? It is correct.


VladaFu

It has been discussed before.


SmilingNerdyCat

What gender is narozeniny?


VladaFu

feminine (ženy), no singular form exist

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.