"Sa patience naturelle a été utile dans son travail."

Translation:Her natural patience has been useful in her work.

February 17, 2018

14 Comments


Apsa25

What is wrong with "His natural patience was useful in his work"?

February 17, 2018

AmineHadji1

The tense used:

  • His natural patience has been ... = Sa patiente naturelle a été ...
  • His natural patience was ... = Sa patiente naturelle était ...
February 17, 2018

aucunLien

Good catch, I would have been bogged down by the "his/her" thing (to be clear, in the French sentence you can't know if the person is a he or a she)

You might want to correct the spelling there, it is "patience" in French as well.

February 17, 2018

Sitesurf

There is nothing wrong and all of "his/her" , "has been/was" and "work/job" are accepted alternatives in combination.

March 13, 2018

chriswalli8

No, his not accepted 19-1-19

January 19, 2019

irgrin

Same issue here I see no mistake/fault in that answer but it's marked wrong.

March 9, 2018

KenStewart6

Travail = work. So what's wrong with saying that?

March 23, 2018

Sitesurf

What was the rest of your translation?

Did you write "sa travail" - which is wrong because "travail" is masculine and needs "son"?

March 23, 2018

chriswalli8

could you use en son travail? if not, why not?

January 10, 2019

BarbaraSti2

It sounds as if this was recorded several times with pieces snipped in. It is not spoken naturally and this difficult to understand

November 24, 2018

Sitesurf

That's what TTS is all about.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MS0hw9kl6w0

November 24, 2018

joulem

The audio is seriously warped. Also, the fast version says 'patience' while the slow version clearly sounds like essience or something of the sort.

December 5, 2018

hglevi

Please make it possible to see the wrong answer at the same time as the correct one

January 23, 2019

Pansy628628

Her accent is so unclear

February 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.