"El niño quiere dibujar en la pizarra."

Translation:The boy wants to draw on the chalkboard.

8 months ago

13 Comments


joelrathfon

I wrote -blackboard- which is given on the hover hints yet my answer was marked wrong.

8 months ago

benjaminwh226314

A pretty common way to say this (in Australia at least) is to just say 'board'. "I'm going to write it on the board". You would only specify if there was a choice of boards (blackboard/whiteboard). I don't think it's ever called a chalkboard in Australia.

6 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

And most of our blackboards at school were actually green. We never use 'chalkboard' in the UK. Doubt there are any blackboards left in schools nowadays.

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Your second sentence is false. You probably meant "I never used, or heard, chalkboard when I was at school" but have been infected by the Duo discussion group malaise of making extraordinarily confident sweeping generalisations from limited narrow experience. I wouldn't say everyone of course but many in education in the UK do use that word.

2 months ago

Denis111083

I and do not see why "chalkboard" is accepted while "blackboard" is not. Cambrige dictionary gives them as synonims.

8 months ago

RogerJames5
RogerJames5

I thought " pisara" might mean something else - every bit as much realistic, but American prudeness would prohibit that? You- with your restrooms..

2 months ago

RGHartley
RGHartley

'El niño quiere dibujar en la pisara,' anybody? The boy wants to draw on the step. Which I observe happens a lot, particularly with giant, colourful chalks.

1 month ago

AnthonyTam110694

I wrote "slate" which is a perfectly valid translation for pizzara, and makes sense in context. (We wrote on slates in my time!)

1 month ago

Baramander
Baramander

My app asked me to Translate pizarra when I had never seen it before

2 weeks ago

Tim294818

I put 'slate' and it was marked incorrect. C'mon DL!

1 week ago

singlaamit

Is "en" used for both in and on ?

1 week ago

joe814027

It can also translate to White board, slate, or scoreboard. Do your own homework.

3 months ago

Kenissimo1

Haha. Good one.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.