1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Have you eaten a deep-fried …

"Have you eaten a deep-fried dough stick before?"

Translation:你吃过油条吗?

February 17, 2018

18 Comments


StephanusG1

I prefer the Cantonese name, 油炸鬼 (fried ghost).


Tommy556270

Cantonese speaker here yeah


Drew_Hampton

What does the third character do? Does that indicate tense?


KX3.

It before and turns "you eat" to "have you eaten...before".


KyleDelane6

I wish the translation hints included that character


Anon341685

I wish they wouldn't drop an unfamiliar character in by having you need to use it to translate to Chinese rather than introduce them when translating to one's native tongue. It is an unreasonable way to introduce new characters.


roman2095

It is an "experienced action marker" which places the action in the past.


JChien6953

“你有没有吃过油条” should be accepted


ILILILIIIi

What does gou mean?


Denis.nkn

See kx3's comment above


David605027

你【曾经】吃过油条吗?should also be accepted...


KX3.

No, there is a grammatical error because 曾经 and ...过 express the same thing.


Elder-Simmons

Wat is a deep fried dough stick?


Wim219397Wim

It looks like this: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Youtiao . Together with soy milk (豆浆) it makes a tasty breakfast


Tommy556270

It is a long golden-brown deep-fried strip of dough. It is lightly salted.


RuizAPR

They're very similar to churros! Except typically, they're not covered in sugar or cinnamon. In fact, "churro" in Chinese is literally "Spanish youtiao" (西班牙油條)


maartendoc

油 (yóu) = oil/fat
条 (tiáo) = strip/item/[classifier for long thin things]
油条 (yóutiáo) = youtiao/deep-fried breadstick

过 (guò) = to cross/to go over/to pass time


gamers2000

Huh, never knew ni chi you tiao guo ma was wrong

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.