"Sa robe rouge a des poches"

Translation:Her red dress has pockets

March 20, 2013

24 Comments


wraxtl

A functional dress, atlast!

November 15, 2014

MarcusAnde9

This should allow me to say "Their red dress has pockets" it appears that the only correct translation is to say "Her red dress..." well technically "His red dress.." should be also be considered.

August 5, 2014

Foveaux.Jake

"His red dress..." is accepted. To say "Their red dress..." would use 'leur'.

January 10, 2015

ssokolow

Unless you're using the singular "they" in English... and we have records of respected authors using that as far back as 1395.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Singular_they

It only fell out of favour because "experts" kept insisting that we should use "he" to refer to people of indeterminate gender. ("he" as an indeterminate gender pronoun has been around for about the same amount of time.)

January 22, 2015

Sulochana.

Why is the article 'des' needed in this sentence? In English it is unnecessary. Does this mean in French all nouns need articles?

January 23, 2015

OurDailyBran

Yes, every noun in french needs an article and if in french there is no article and you are just saying

(She has cats/ Elle a des chats)

you have to use des because all french nouns need articles.

In short, "des" is used when there is no "the, an, a" etc.

January 26, 2015

dbucar

the first word - i heard it as "ca" would that have any meaning then, as in "that red dress"?

March 20, 2013

patlaf

I think ça is only a demonstrative pronoun. When you say "that dress" you are using a demonstrative adjective (i.e., you're using "that" to describe the dress).

To say "that dress" you have to use a demonstrative adjective (ce, cet, cette, ces) so you'd say: "cette robe" since dress is feminine.

I believe saying "ça robe" is almost like saying "it dress" in English, it's just a bit off.

March 20, 2013

Joel-Iowan

mmm i came across your reply now! :) GUess it makes sense when you put it that way. Guess it sounds the same, just depends on context to know what it is their saying.

March 23, 2013

patlaf

Right, it's like saying "Their dresses have pockets" versus "They're dresses have pockets." Both sentences sound the same but only one is grammatically correct.

March 23, 2013

n6zs

"That dress" would be "cette robe", not "ça robe". http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm

February 17, 2015

doganesi

I agree

October 17, 2014

Munoz_Dino

his red dress has pockets is correct, too :)

November 7, 2015

Joel-Iowan

Soo. ca vs sa, can anyone indicate how to distinguish between the two when im listening to this sa/ca sound?

Also, I had an inkling that my translation of 'robe rouge a des peches' wasnt quite right.

March 23, 2013

waphle

I don't think you'll be able to distinguish ça from sa in hearing, but "sa," as an adjective, should generally be found preceding a noun (or perhaps an adjective followed by a noun), whereas "ça," as a pronoun, should generally be followed by a verb (or perhaps a reflexive pronoun followed by a verb) or come at the end of a clause.

May 19, 2013

etchetodg

in this case, since dress is feminine, it should be "cette" instead of "ca" as well, which would limit your options to "sa"

June 5, 2013

Ivo3185

Is "His red dress has pockets" accepted?

December 21, 2014

tetsun

It is.

December 30, 2014

Mariasupial

It wasn't when I put in 'his'. :(

September 27, 2017

iloveafullmoon

What is the multiple plural third person version of "sa"?

December 10, 2014

Foveaux.Jake

I'm not sure what you are asking so...

'ses' is for when one person has multiple objects. "Ses tortues."

'leur' is when multiple people have one thing. "Leur tortue."

'leurs' is when multiple people own multiple things. "Leurs tortues."

January 10, 2015

Elly-the-Snidge

That is very unlikely

July 30, 2018

Pam520742

His red dress marked wrong!!

August 16, 2018

MominAli2

When to use sa and when to use son?

February 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.