1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Notre chat est dans la cuisi…

"Notre chat est dans la cuisine."

Translation:Our cat is in the kitchen.

March 20, 2013

10 Comments


J.Franchomme

Be careful: the sound is wrong (native Frenchman here)

Indeed, in that sentence pronouncing a liaison makes it confusing between "chat" and "chatte", so French speakers don't pronounce the liaison here.

[03/18/2015]

Batomouch

I agree with you J. Franchomme, I hear "chatte". Il y a souvent des prononciations bizarres comme il "esssttte" pour "il est" c'est le problème de ne pas faire appel à des natifs ;-)


deldar182

How do you know if it's "chat" or "chatte"?


Hohenems

If you're given the English sentence, take your pick (unless the sentence specifically says the cat is male or female.... "Mr. Fuzzy Boots is in the kitchen" would be chat, "Mrs. Snuggle-wuggles is in the kitchen" would be chatte").
Based on audio, there is a noticeable difference between chat and chatte. The "a" sound is different and chatte has a "tuh" sound at the end.


deldar182

Ok, I found the liaison to make both Chat and Chatte sound the same.


n6zs

There should be no liaison at all at the end of a singular noun. Some resources say that after a plural noun it is optional while others say it is forbidden to use a liaison between a plural noun and a verb. http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm


epingchris

Actually, the audio is wrong: le chat, which is a singular noun, is not supposed to have liaison with the verb


jamesath

My french friends tell me never to say chatte, because it's a slang word for female genetalia!


Kimm8stuff

why can't it be "our cat is inside the kitchen"?


Saadial

Kindly report it, it should be accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.