Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Aquella blusa, no la quiero."

Translation:That blouse, I don't want it.

7 months ago

14 Comments


suigee
suigee

This is not really how we would say it in English. We would say I don't want that blouse, which is marked wrong.

6 months ago

Yackey1

In English it is proper to avoid ending a sentence with a preposition.

2 months ago

howcheng
howcheng

No, that's a myth. It's perfectly fine to end a sentence with a preposition, otherwise you have to come up with some ridiculous endings, such as the apochryphal Churchill quote, "This is the sort of nonsense up with which I will not put." https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/28/grammar-myths-prepositions/

2 months ago

Jonathan597312

How is suigee's sentence "I don't want that blouse" ending with a preposition? "Blouse" is a noun.

5 days ago

Terri778680

That is not ending a sentence with a preposition.

3 days ago

ChrisDavie19

You are right, but since when did duolingo take any notice of that rule!!

1 month ago

rowith
rowith

I put "I do not want that blouse". Why is that wrong?

7 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

You left out the object pronoun "it." No la quiero = I don't want it.

I do not want that blouse = No quiero esa/aquella blusa.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Very good, succinct reply, which deserves this lingot.

1 month ago

Malene796535

When is Esa used and when is aquella?

2 months ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

Basically if it's far away- we might say that blouse over there, use aquella. If it's closer, but not this blouse, use esa.

2 months ago

Chris.Conley.8

"That blouse over there, I don't want it." Should be correct. That is why you would use 'aquella' over 'esa'

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

It is an exercise for god's sake. Here is a feminine noun, choose correct pronoun in the following sentence fragment - it is "la". Good, next question?

4 weeks ago

Daniel.Mames
Daniel.Mames

This sentence is ridiculous in Spanish.

1 month ago