"Aquella blusa, no la quiero."

Translation:That blouse, I don't want it.

8 months ago

23 Comments


suigee
suigee

This is not really how we would say it in English. We would say I don't want that blouse, which is marked wrong.

8 months ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

Six months later .. they've got it! They accept it! But why here and not in the hundred-and-one other ugly sentences which everyone keeps reporting? Sigh.

1 month ago

Yackey1
Yackey1

In English it is proper to avoid ending a sentence with a preposition.

3 months ago

howcheng
howcheng

No, that's a myth. It's perfectly fine to end a sentence with a preposition, otherwise you have to come up with some ridiculous endings, such as the apochryphal Churchill quote, "This is the sort of nonsense up with which I will not put." https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/28/grammar-myths-prepositions/

3 months ago

FridaK13

Great example amd citation, thanks!

1 week ago

Jonathan597312

How is suigee's sentence "I don't want that blouse" ending with a preposition? "Blouse" is a noun.

1 month ago

bdbarber

I suspect that Herbie was talking about the sentence given by Duo as the interpretation, which ends with "it." However, "it" is not a preposition either.

1 month ago

Terri778680

That is not ending a sentence with a preposition.

1 month ago

DominicSal294966

Yet people do it all the time lol (Also the sentence did not end in a preposition)

1 month ago

transkter
transkter

'It' is an article and not a preposition and the problem with this sentence is that nobody speaks English this way.

3 weeks ago

ChrisDavie19

You are right, but since when did duolingo take any notice of that rule!!

3 months ago

rowith
rowith

I put "I do not want that blouse". Why is that wrong?

8 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

You left out the object pronoun "it." No la quiero = I don't want it.

I do not want that blouse = No quiero esa/aquella blusa.

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Very good, succinct reply, which deserves this lingot.

2 months ago

Malene796535

When is Esa used and when is aquella?

4 months ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

Basically if it's far away- we might say that blouse over there, use aquella. If it's closer, but not this blouse, use esa.

3 months ago

AylaBykak
AylaBykak

My question is also the same

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

It is an exercise for god's sake. Here is a feminine noun, choose correct pronoun in the following sentence fragment - it is "la". Good, next question?

2 months ago

AylaBykak
AylaBykak

The next question :Why AQUELLA is used here rather than ESA?

1 month ago

Chris.Conley.8

"That blouse over there, I don't want it." Should be correct. That is why you would use 'aquella' over 'esa'

3 months ago

doug438513
doug438513Plus

Could somebody please explain to me why Aquella is used here rather than ESA . i cannot seem to get any clear answers from google?

1 month ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Es indistinto usar 'esa' o 'aquella'en este caso, ambas son correctas. ¿Qué las diferenciaría? Pues si estamos en una situación real (no en una frase), la distancia al objeto en cuestión.. Esto es:

  • si el objeto está cerca (al alcance de la mano, por concretar un poco) diremos este/esta-s/esto-s

  • si el objeto está a una distancia media (no lo alcazamos con la mano pero está cerca) diremos ese/esa-s/eso-s

  • si el objeto está lejos (a una cierta distancia o lejos directamente) diremos aquel/aquella-s/aquello-s

Tampoco creo que en inglés sea diferente..

En este caso concreto como, solamente por la frase, no sabemos la distancia a la que esta el objeto, excepto que no está al alcance de la mano, pues elegimos 'esa' o 'aquella'

2 weeks ago

Daniel.Mames
Daniel.Mames

This sentence is ridiculous in Spanish.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.