"I read a second book."

Translation:Je lis un second livre.

February 17, 2018

8 Comments


meliketigger

Why is deuxieme not accepted?

February 17, 2018

Sitesurf

Both "second" and "deuxième" are accepted.

March 13, 2018

LMeehitiya

you could read this in present or past tense in English so shouldn't both be accepted?

February 22, 2018

Sitesurf

Both tenses are accepted.

March 13, 2018

Lucy669705

Why is 'second' before livre?

August 15, 2018

Yomalyn

Ordinal adjectives (first, second, etc.) come before the noun, just like cardinal numbers (one, two, etc). :-)

  • deux livres
  • second livres
February 18, 2019

JudithCassata

why can't deuxieme be used for second

August 1, 2018

La_Mariette

It is accepted.

January 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.