1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I read a second book."

"I read a second book."

Translation:Je lis un second livre.

February 17, 2018

8 Comments


meliketigger

Why is deuxieme not accepted?


Sitesurf

Both "second" and "deuxième" are accepted.


LMeehitiya

you could read this in present or past tense in English so shouldn't both be accepted?


Sitesurf

Both tenses are accepted.


Lucy669705

Why is 'second' before livre?


Yomalyn

Ordinal adjectives (first, second, etc.) come before the noun, just like cardinal numbers (one, two, etc). :-)

  • deux livres
  • second livres

Judith-Linton

why can't deuxieme be used for second

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.