"She walks to school."

Translation:Va a scuola a piedi.

February 17, 2018

12 Comments


bruttium

Why is "Lei cammina a scuola" not an acceptable translation for "She walks to school"?

February 17, 2018

CivisRomanus

Because camminare is not considered a verb of motion (like andare, correre, recarsi, etc.), so the preposition a after this verb would translate as "in (a place)" rather than "to (a place)".
In order to express a destination, "to walk to" translates as andare a piedi a (literally "to go on foot").
In Italian you can't "walk to some place", you can only "go on foot to some place".

The expression a piedi can be used either immediately after the verb:

  • Vado a piedi a scuola.

which emphasizes the destination (i.e. it answers the question Where are you going? ), or it can be used afer the destination:

  • Vado a scuola a piedi.

which emphasizes going on foot (i.e. it answers the question How are you going to school? )

February 18, 2018

Dcarl1

thank you! I had the same question and was a bit confused.

So camminare is a bit like passeggiare then?

February 18, 2018

CivisRomanus

Exactly!
Camminare and passeggiare are used in the same way, i.e. as if they were activities.

February 19, 2018

Keith352848

I remain completely confused. How does one walk without walking to someplace?

November 6, 2018

JohnDevo

You take a walk, without a destination. Like in English we say we "Take a ride", but we would not say we ride to school - we drive to school or go by car. Ride implies no specific destination.

December 15, 2018

donnaluporini

I put "Va a piedi a scuola" and it wasn't accepted. Duo wants Va a scuola a piedi. Why?

February 1, 2019

JamesMth777

But i wrote Va a piede a scuola and DL marked it wrong

March 29, 2019

EugeneDavid

thanks - this is very helpful!!

June 11, 2019

RyanBugeja

"Va a piedi a scuola" was marked wrong. What's wrong with that?

March 9, 2019

Millwood

I feel like bruttium, if the system wants a different translation, give us a different text

March 13, 2019

MariaIramendy

To walk in italian is camminare. Why cammina alla scuola is rejected? where it comes piedi. Unless, you walk with the hands this sentence is badly translated. It seems the purpose is to confuse the students instead of helping to learn.

May 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.