Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What do you do with so much salt?"

Translation:¿Qué haces con tanta sal?

0
5 months ago

22 Comments


Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

I wrote "Qué hace usted con tanta sal?" and was marked wrong for this reason: "You used the él/ella/usted form "hace" instead of the tú form "haces". ¿Qué haces con tanta sal?" What's wrong with using the usted form in this case?

1
Reply4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

I don't believe it is wrong. This question is only a month old though, so they may not have programmed in all the correct answers. That happens sometimes with "you" questions. Did you report it?

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

0
Reply4 months ago

Bobbythekid21

Oh, you know the usual...

1
Reply3 months ago

RichardSmi760243

Any thoughts on distinguishing between cuál and qué

0
Reply5 months ago

Woodman70

The rule for English speakers to use when trying to use Cuál or Qué is this: - Cuál is the subject of the sentence, therefore ¿Cuál es..., ¿Cuáles son... - Qué is an interrogative, therefore it is used with a noun, in this case "you' (the implied subject of the verb haces) is the subject, not the interrogative.

2
Reply5 months ago

George_Gibson_77

nice and succinct answer - gracias

0
Reply4 months ago

RobertFairless

Why does the inclusion of the personal pronoun (tu) make this sentence incorrect?

0
Reply5 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Can you type exactly what you answered with? Tú and tu are not the same, and location could matter in this case.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

0
Reply5 months ago

nathanael686500

Any reason why "que tu hacer con tanta sal" isn't accepted...?

0
Reply5 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Your verb tense must always match your subject. Tú is the subject of the sentence. The proper form of hacer for tú is haces. Saying "qué tú hacer con tanta sal" in Spanish would be like saying "what you to do with so much salt" in English.

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/hacer

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

0
Reply5 months ago

Diario-rrd

I have no problem being repeatedly corrected until I learn, but when the sentence wording keeps changing with each "error" I cannot learn. I originally had "Qué tu tanto con mucha sal" which program corrected the "tanto" to "hace" then to "haces!"

0
Reply4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Anything involving the word "you" can be challenging to translate from English to Spanish because "you" can be formal, informal, singular or plural in English. In Spanish, those are different words with different verb conjugations. There are even two forms of "you" that are only used in certain countries. It can get really confusing for us native English speakers--especially here where we have no context to know which "you" is the right one. All correct answers should be programmed in, but it can be frustrating while you're learning. Here are some links that may help you with this:

https://www.thoughtco.com/formal-and-informal-you-spanish-3079379

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/you-in-spanish

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/you

Regarding this specific question, your answer "Qué tu tanto con mucha sal" roughly translates to "What your so much with much salt?"

Qué = what --- tu = your (tú is you though DL usually accommodates this as a typo) --- tanto = so much --- con = with --- mucha = much --- sal = salt

The correct verb for this sentence can be "haces" and it can be "hace", because both are legitimate conjugations for hacer (to do/to make) for the subject pronoun of "you".

Here are some specific links regarding this question:

Conjugation chart for hacer: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/hacer

Tanto: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tanto

On a related note, another bit of Spanish that is tricky is much, so much, and too much. much = mucho(a) so much = tanto(a) too much = demasiado(a) http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/demasiado

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

0
Reply24 months ago

Diario-rrd

Thank you for your thorough reply!

1
Reply4 months ago

btothedog

Why would "Qué hace usted con tanta sal? " be incorrect?

0
Reply4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

I don't believe it is wrong. This question is only a month old though, so they may not have programmed in all the correct answers. That happens sometimes with "you" questions. Did you report it?

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

0
Reply4 months ago

Diario-rrd

If I challenge the app, hopefully I'll get a response of explanation, or to fix.

0
Reply4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

I've never gotten an explanation that way; however, I have received a few confirmation emails that changes have been made where I reported errors. There is generally a long delay between my original report and the response.

0
Reply4 months ago

Rebecca868200

why not use cómo? someone help

0
Reply3 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

As far as I know, the only time "cómo" would translate as "what" is when it is used as an expression of surprise. Where we say "What?!", they say "How?!

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cómo%20

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

0
Reply3 months ago

Linda632460

What's wrong with, Qué tú haces con tanta sal?

0
Reply2 weeks ago

George_Gibson_77

I do not believe anything is wrong with it, although if you are going to use the pronoun, it might be better to put the tú after the verb because it is a question "¿Que haces tú con tanta sal? I suspect Duolingo rejects it because they want you to not be in the habit of using the pronoun when it is not necessary. Otherwise you sound like a foreigner.

1
Reply2 weeks ago

Linda632460

Thank you!

0
Reply2 weeks ago