Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No está contenta de que el otro equipo ganara."

Translation:She is not glad the other team won.

5 months ago

3 Comments


Isaac284737

Soy un anglohablante. Alguien puede explicarme el uso del subjuntivo aquí? Por favor, trata de usar palabras sencillas porque solo entiendo lo basico. GRACIAS!

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The first clause expresses an emotion or feeling about the second clause. The second clause has a change of subject (from She to the other team). With those two circumstances, the verb in the second clause is subjunctive.

5 months ago

Isaac284737

Got it! Thank you!

5 months ago