1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Budu za dva měsíce umět česk…

"Budu za dva měsíce umět česky?"

Translation:Will I speak Czech in two months?

February 17, 2018

9 Comments


2FH3n0AZ

It is quite correct to use “shall” in the first person (singular and plural)


AgnusOinas

Sound a tiny bit haughty, but I'm adding it now. ;)


nueby

I will review for consistency. As a question in the first person, "shall" tends to be an offer rather than a neutral future.


AgnusOinas

Yes, exactly... "Shall I help you with that?", "Shall I introduce you to my family?" etc. - polite/formal English.

It's not used much as a neutral future anymore, but can we really say this original function of shall is now completely gone from English? I.e. that it's wrong to use it today the way it was still used several decades ago? I can't make that call.


JohnBraga1

why not KNOW rather than SPEAK?


VladaFu

Sorry, I read it above wrong. It is much better to reply and correct me than just downvote, because then I get an e-mail and I can react. With a downvote I get nothing.

So yes, I was wrong. "I know xy" where xy is a language does not seem to be idiomatic English. If your experience is different please reply.


JohnBraga1

I agree. "Will I know Czech" does not seem a natural English phrase, but "Will I speak Czech", as suggested as the answer, is surely not correct either, because umět is more than just speak. "Will I have a good knowledge of", or "Will I be fluent in" are probably better phrases in English, but unlikely to be considered correct in Duolingo.


Vincent177679

I'd rather choose for: "Will I be able to speak Czech in two months."


svrsheque

do you speak english?

(i know you do. i hope i proved the point regarding your "surely not correct either".)

your suggestions are needlessly far from the original. we can use up to 10^5 translations now, but to put in so much work in a misguided direction is unwise.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.