Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ai ceva pe sprâncene."

Translation:You have something on the eyebrows.

0
5 months ago

3 Comments


MikeBaker874500

Should be "You have something on your eyebrows"

1
Reply12 months ago

Dru429219

Why isn't this genative ie. your eyebrows? sprancene tale (I am not sure if eyebrows is feminine)

0
Reply5 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

In Romanian, we don't usually use the genitive (sprâncenele tale) for body parts in phrases like this one, where the owner was already identified (ai = you have).

"Sprânceană" is feminine, but "eyebrow" is not -- in English, nouns lost genders a long time ago.

0
Reply5 months ago