"Ai ceva pe sprâncene."

Translation:You have something on the eyebrows.

February 17, 2018

3 Comments


MikeBaker874500

Should be "You have something on your eyebrows"

May 22, 2018

Dru429219

Why isn't this genative ie. your eyebrows? sprancene tale (I am not sure if eyebrows is feminine)

February 17, 2018

coto.i

In Romanian, we don't usually use the genitive (sprâncenele tale) for body parts in phrases like this one, where the owner was already identified (ai = you have).

"Sprânceană" is feminine, but "eyebrow" is not -- in English, nouns lost genders a long time ago.

February 18, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.