1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Polisi anamkimbiza mwizi"

"Polisi anamkimbiza mwizi"

Translation:The police officer is chasing a thief

February 17, 2018

9 Comments


AndyCole9

'A policeman', or 'a police officer', or 'a policewoman' - (NOT 'A police'!)


NyamNyamNy1

I apologise, but this is just bad English. The police are only ever referred to with the definite article "the", and are treated as a plural whenever not referring to specific officers. Also, it should allow "... the thief", as the thief in question may already be known by the speaker.


AGreatUserName

Yeah, and the Swahili makes it clear that it's a single police officer.


ABCSxW

I got marked wrong for writing 'policeman' rather than 'police officer' ….


machieng

Nothing in the sentence indicates gender, so a gender neutral descriptor is appropriate


DimaGolovin

How would one say The police is chasing a thief? I know it is looking for police officer here.


machieng

'Police' is a plural noun, so it's not used to refer to one officer. 'The police are chasing a thief' would be 'Polisi wanamkimbiza mwizi'


EllenCrabt

what is wrong in saying, the police is chasing a thief?

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.