"Polisi anamkimbiza mwizi"

Translation:The police officer is chasing a thief

February 17, 2018

4 Comments


AndyCole9

'A policeman', or 'a police officer', or 'a policewoman' - (NOT 'A police'!)

June 28, 2018

NyamNyamNy1

I apologise, but this is just bad English. The police are only ever referred to with the definite article "the", and are treated as a plural whenever not referring to specific officers. Also, it should allow "... the thief", as the thief in question may already be known by the speaker.

February 17, 2018

AGreatUserName

Yeah, and the Swahili makes it clear that it's a single police officer.

February 19, 2018

ABCSxW

I got marked wrong for writing 'policeman' rather than 'police officer' ….

October 11, 2019, 10:25 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.