1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina je má!"

"Kateřina je má!"

Translation:Kateřina is mine!

February 17, 2018

10 Comments


zgrrredek

It is funny how that can mean both "Kateřina is mine" and "Kateřina has them" :P


Translingual

Oh that's true, I just realized after I found your comment. Interesting ambiguity indeed.


Tielbert

Why isn't MOJE used? It was the first in the table, so I thought it was the one for emphasizing the pronoun.


VladaFu

No, both are equally fine here. No difference.


Jelena482934

And what does it means můj?


Tielbert

můj is masculine, e.g. Adam je můj!


horsthartm2

I although thought "Katerina got 'em" so whether the context is needed or is there any other possibilty?


VladaFu

got'em is colloquial

use "Kateřina has got them.", that is a possible translation.

The sentence is ambiguous.


VladaFu

můj/má/moje (for different genders) is my or mine.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.