"Kateřina je má!"

Translation:Kateřina is mine!

February 17, 2018

6 Comments


zgrrredek

It is funny how that can mean both "Kateřina is mine" and "Kateřina has them" :P

February 17, 2018

Translingual

Oh that's true, I just realized after I found your comment. Interesting ambiguity indeed.

March 8, 2018

Tielbert

Why isn't MOJE used? It was the first in the table, so I thought it was the one for emphasizing the pronoun.

September 10, 2018

Jelena482934

Má means my?

July 7, 2018

Jelena482934

And what does it means můj?

July 7, 2018

Tielbert

můj is masculine, e.g. Adam je můj!

September 10, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.