1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina je má!"

"Kateřina je má!"

Translation:Kateřina is mine!

February 17, 2018

6 Comments


zgrrredek

It is funny how that can mean both "Kateřina is mine" and "Kateřina has them" :P


Translingual

Oh that's true, I just realized after I found your comment. Interesting ambiguity indeed.


Tielbert

Why isn't MOJE used? It was the first in the table, so I thought it was the one for emphasizing the pronoun.


Jelena482934

And what does it means můj?


Tielbert

můj is masculine, e.g. Adam je můj!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.