"¿Porquéeseniñonoquieredibujar?"

Translation:Why doesn't that boy want to draw?

10 months ago

18 Comments


ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Reported "Why does that boy not want to draw?"

10 months ago

hjh788272

Accepted as correct today - 13/9/18

4 months ago

ClaudiaRin876139

Not today!! 10-23-18 >:(

2 months ago

Hannibal-Barkas
Hannibal-Barkas

not today 11-22-18

1 month ago

CholemariS

agree

5 months ago

heather304956

Agreed. Why does that boy not want to draw should be accepted. Doesn't is purely an abbreviation for does not. Reported

10 months ago

Mauro994388

Why is child instead of boy not recognised?

1 month ago

TykaBooker

Both work

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Which is the more common word order: ¿Por qué ese niño no quiere dibujar? or ¿Por qué no quiere dibujar ese niño?

(Sorry this is a question about the basics, but it's been a very long time since I studied Spanish.)

2 weeks ago

IanHlavace

Ha, I thought "n't" was a typo for "not"

6 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Another glitch found and reported. "Porqué was corrected to" Porque ".

5 months ago

TykaBooker

Por qué=why (for what), porque=because

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Thanks. Hopefully that's what it was, and it's just my bad memory.

3 months ago

TykaBooker

It should be por qué

3 months ago

SigridHask
SigridHask

Why is "Why doesn't want that boy to draw?" wrong?

5 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Wrong word order. You need to write it as the translation above. It doesn't make sense in English to say "why doesn't want..."

5 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes, English often uses an auxiliary verb rather than changing the verb ending (as we would in Spanish), and the word order isn't always logical, especially if we abbreviate.

That boy wants to draw.
Why does that boy want to draw?
That boy does not want to draw.
Why does that boy not want to draw?
Why doesn't that boy want to draw?

1 month ago

TykaBooker

Because it doesn't make sense

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.