"¿Por qué ese niño no quiere dibujar?"

Translation:Why doesn't that boy want to draw?

8 months ago

13 Comments


ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Reported "Why does that boy not want to draw?"

8 months ago

hjh788272

Accepted as correct today - 13/9/18

2 months ago

ClaudiaRin876139

Not today!! 10-23-18 >:(

3 weeks ago

CholemariS

agree

3 months ago

heather304956

Agreed. Why does that boy not want to draw should be accepted. Doesn't is purely an abbreviation for does not. Reported

8 months ago

IanHlavace

Ha, I thought "n't" was a typo for "not"

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Another glitch found and reported. "Porqué was corrected to" Porque ".

3 months ago

TykaBooker

Por qué=why (for what), porque=because

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

Thanks. Hopefully that's what it was, and it's just my bad memory.

1 month ago

TykaBooker

It should be por qué

1 month ago

SigridHask
SigridHask

Why is "Why doesn't want that boy to draw?" wrong?

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Wrong word order. You need to write it as the translation above. It doesn't make sense in English to say "why doesn't want..."

3 months ago

TykaBooker

Because it doesn't make sense

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.