"Wir warten auf den Bus."

Translation:We are waiting for the bus.

2/17/2018, 8:07:32 PM

22 Comments


millivolt

"We are waiting on the bus" and "We are waiting for the bus" can certainly have the same meaning. I've submitted the former as a correct answer.

3/7/2018, 6:18:48 AM

zekecoma

I've reported it many times. I've reported many sentences (probably some wrong), but they don't listen. They have many sentences that are just wrong, and still here 4 years later.

3/29/2018, 5:25:48 PM

LawrenceDa807648

I agree. I have submitted also. Perhaps the translator doesn't have English as a main language. Many errors also arise from English learners. Correct English and spoken English are not necessarily the same. What is common in the US may not be common in Australia. They have there own incorrect English. But who decides what is correct or incorrect. I say it is what is being used in real life, not some book. German has changed too. I would venture that if one uses "thee" and "thou" it would be counted incorrect. But it is valid. I hear it all the time.

3/29/2018, 6:06:55 PM

Max.Em

I wouldn't be so hard. I've received feedback several times about newly added answers after my notifications. I'd also say that there are definitely some native English speakers working on the course, but there's just a huge flood of notifications every day, of which probably just are few are justified....

3/29/2018, 6:44:35 PM

LawrenceDa807648

It sounds overwhelming. Spoken language can be different. I have heard, "We are waiting upon the bus.", as well. I think Deutsch has many prepositions people use that might not be considered standard. Wir warten an den Bus, I have heard this. I have heard "das computer, der computer, and die computer. In English, I hear "waiting on", that doen't mean "waiting for" is incorrect, maybe it's better. It is just people seem to use "waiting on" at least in the southeast USA. For example, I am waiting on you, is almost always used. But you could say, I am waiting for you. The former is implying an urgent matter. The latter doesn't say.

3/29/2018, 7:04:58 PM

jaba45

Can someone explain why den Bus takes the accusative and not the dative? Is it that there is movement in the sense that the bus is moving and getting closer to us?

3/11/2018, 6:14:14 PM

Max.Em

In this sense "auf" isn't related to a movement or position. It's simply a fixed group of words warten+auf+etwas/jemanden (Akkusativobjekt). It's always a good idea to learn this groups instead of the bare verbs, just like I have to remember "to wait+for+sb./sth.", with the advantage that I don't have to learn the case ;-).

You can see this also when you try to ask for the object: "Wo(position)/Wohin(direction) warten wir?" doesn't work, it must be "Worauf(/Auf was/wen) warten wir?"

3/11/2018, 6:54:36 PM

jaba45

Ah ok, so it has its own rule.

3/11/2018, 8:08:12 PM

Martha288927

Why auf and not fur?

2/17/2018, 8:07:32 PM

MortiBiRD

Short answer, für means something different. Just stick with auf when you say youre waiting for smth.

Long answer, für describes that the action(waiting) happens to have an effect on someone (there are multiple other meanings for für, but this is the only one that makes a little sense with waiting). Same for auf (and most other prepositions) it has multiple meanings, for this verb its more or less just a temporal aspect, you are waiting the time that the bus needs to arrive. In 99,9% you will hear Ich warte auf den Bus und nicht Ich warte für den Bus. To give an example with waiting and für. Sie wartet extra nur für ihn, sie muss ihn wirklich lieben. She is waiting just for him, shes must really love him. You could also say auf, but it would mean a slightly differnet thing. Sie wartet auf ihn. She waits the time until he arrives. Sie wartet für ihn. She is waiting and he is the reason for her to do the waiting.

2/17/2018, 8:46:16 PM

Max.Em

Wir warten für den Bus sounds rather like we're waiting for the bus to pass, warten für is wait in favor of sb./sth., not necessarily wait for sth./sb. to come.

2/19/2018, 3:31:01 PM

Wobblz

Though it could be misconstrued to "wait atop something", "to wait on sth." is synonymous with "to wait for sth.," which should make it an acceptable translation of "auf etw. warten."

I suggest this is changed to also use "etw. erwarten" which is about as common in High-German https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/erwarten

3/6/2018, 11:48:30 PM

Max.Em

Erwarten means to expect. You can also wait for something that you expect, but it's not the same. Auf etw./jdm. warten is the most standard way to say "wait for sth./sb." in German.

I agree on to wait on sth., can be a nice way to imagine and remember the German construction as an English speaker.

3/7/2018, 12:58:22 AM

Wobblz

Was ich hatte gesagt, ist vielleicht falsch, ja ist "auf etw./jdm. warten" mehr häufiger zuschreiben. Ich habe meinen Kommentar geändert.

Doch, "etw. erwarten" ist genauso nicht andere wie "auf etw. warten." Auf englisch sagt man "I am waiting for the bus" aber er bedeutet "I am awaiting/expecting the bus." Auch auf deutsch ist es nicht anders. "Ich warte auf dem Bus" und "ich erwarte den Bus" sind genau gleich. Am Ende ist es egal, da sie beiden funktionieren. "Ich erwarte den Bus" sollt akzeptiert sein.

3/7/2018, 3:06:41 AM

Max.Em

How can you be sure about the usage and frequency of German words if you are (obviously, seeing your answer) still learning? You would do better to trust me as a native or at least give some references for your claims. If you read the duden page that you linked more carefully and compare it to the one of warten, you will see the difference between them. erwarten has an emotional component that makes it very unlikely to be used in the situation of waiting for the bus. Try to find texts containing Bus and erwarten. They will most likely read like "Ich erwarte den Bus um 16 Uhr" which means I expect the bus (to be here) at 4 pm and not I wait for the 4 pm bus or At 4 pm I'm waiting for the bus.

There are other situations where you would use erwarten as wait for, like in Ich (es) kaum/nicht erwarten aka I can't wait for (it), but also here we have a strong contrast between warten and erwarten. Ich kann nicht darauf warten means I don't have the time to wait for it, while ich kann es nicht/kaum erwarten deals with the expectation of finally meeting someone or doing something or getting something. Even more confusing, ich kann etwas nicht erwarten can also mean I can't expect sth. (from sb.).

3/7/2018, 7:35:05 AM

Neubaten91

We are waiting ON the bus should defintely be accepted.

8/2/2018, 3:32:07 AM

LawrenceDa807648

"We wait on the bus" is also correct, and is in common usage.

3/24/2018, 3:45:45 PM

Krovine

"Der warten auf dem Bus" is all I hear from the female voice here. It's quite irritating

4/13/2018, 9:11:47 PM

Lhynard

"We are waiting on the bus," is perfectly acceptable English.

9/8/2018, 2:42:00 PM

dfwgator
Plus

"I got my brown paper bag and my take-home pay."

12/7/2018, 11:26:27 PM

b3ddobson

No, "waiting on the bus" and "waiting for the bus" do not have the same meaning. While "waiting on the bus" is used in common English language, it is misleading. The key to the sentence is arrival. We are waiting FOR the bus to arrive here where we currently are located. (i.e. We are waiting ON the corner FOR the bus to arrive.) Would anyone really say "We are waiting ON the corner ON the bus to arrive?" I doubt it. We are certainly not waiting ON (meaning on top of) the bus to arrive someplace. We could be waiting IN the bus for it to arrive someplace down the road.) A favorite (now deceased) comedian of mine, George Carlin was an expert at developing routines regarding the nuances of language. He talked about the airport announcer saying "it is time to get on the airplane!" while he was thinking "I don't want to get ON the airplane, people get killed that way, I want to get IN the airplane!" Maybe the confusion here is that, like English, German prepositions have many interpretations/usages and, as a German teacher once warned me, can be almost impossible to master (so far, in my case, he is correct). Auf dem Tisch (on the table using stehen) and auf den Bus (for the bus using warten) - same word different usage. Studying prepositions is like my good bourbon - both are enjoyable but both can make your head spin. I think Duo got this one right. mfG

4/1/2018, 1:20:48 AM

LawrenceDa807648

Okay, but I wasn't referring to waiting on the corner. You can be in a Hotel and be waiting on the bus. "Waiting for and on" are not exactly the same, but similar. In English, we say "Take her to the airport", when "Bring her to the airport " is what we mean. But one still has to know that both are correct because both are being used in conversation. "Waiting on the bus" is not what we mean no more than getting on an airplane. But we know what it means, and all germanic languages have multiple used prepostions in use. I have heard and read "Auf'em Tisch. It might not be proper, but widely used especially in Bayern. It is not a preposition, but another anomaly, like Yous guys and Y'all. In Schleswig-Holstien, they say moin moin instead of Guten Morgen. It is really Morgen Morgen as pronounced in Danish. Language is an art and changes from place to place. Mama is counted wrong for English in this course, but that is what is used. It's funny, The English translation for "Mama" in Chinese and Russian is considered correct. It i because there are so many ways to say things. Trying to rigidly adher to hardcore grammar is inpractical. Thus Deutsch uses many english terms now once considered incorrect grammar.

4/1/2018, 4:20:21 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.