"Esta camiseta es muy vieja."

Translation:This t-shirt is very old.

11 months ago

16 Comments


cchrissyy

"tee shirt" should be accepted

11 months ago

Carmen996638

As should tshirt

1 day ago

JessedenHe

What is the difference between camisa and camiseta?

6 months ago

nibu8

Camisa is shirt while camiseta is tshirt

6 months ago

Kas334864

Una camisa usually has buttons from the top to the bottom. Una camiseta can be a t-shirt or an undershirt.

4 months ago

AndySalgad2

Right.

7 months ago

atomic_brunette

I already knew what 'vieja' meant, but I looked it up on Google Translate (just to make sure I had it right), and it said that it meant "old woman".

5 months ago

AmberFusse

Perhaps by itself, it is an old woman but using it as an adjective to describe something it is also old with its proper masculine/feminine form.

3 months ago

Mohan67679

As in "una vieja".

1 week ago

B5O24

T- shirt

3 months ago

AmberFusse

Why not mucho

3 months ago

AmberFusse

Mucha* in this case

3 months ago

Abigail548925

Mucha/mucho means "a lot" rather than "very", so that is why we would use "muy" instead

2 months ago

fereshtehe1

why do we use "es" instead of "esta" in this sentence?

1 month ago

Connie79925

I typed it correctly and still got it wrong.

5 days ago

RogerJames5

I wonder about the voice. In Spain the lisp is on the c and z , not on the s. It seems to me as the voice is lisping as a result of bad training.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.