"Ayer nosotros hablamos en francés toda la clase."

Translation:Yesterday we spoke in French the whole class.

8 months ago

49 Comments


BobBeretta

The preferred English translation is unnatural. "Yesterday we spoke in French for the whole class." would be better, though the current preferred translation should still be accepted.

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Yesterday we spoke in French for the whole class" accepted 9/13/18.

2 months ago

Mike209223

Well, I suppose you don’t have a lot of options.

1 month ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "yesterday we spoke in french for the whole class". Reported 11 May 2018.

6 months ago

AussieFruitNinja
AussieFruitNinja

se acepta ahora - julio 2018

4 months ago

voila_megan

rejected august 2018!

2 months ago

glajchs

"Yesterday we spoke in French all class" didn't take, and I see no reason why.

3 months ago

wynrich
wynrichPlus

In English you'd need to say "all the class" here.

1 month ago

HotFudgeMonday
HotFudgeMonday

No, "all class" should be accepted in English. It's similar to saying "all night".

2 weeks ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"Yesterday we spoke in french the entire class" is also accepted.

4 months ago

JCConsul

yesterday the whole class spoke in french

this is wrong?

3 months ago

Nonie382966

I wrote the same sentence and DL didn't accept. It clearly conveys the Spanish sentence.

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No. Yesterday the whole class spoke in French = Ayer toda la clase habló en francés.
In Duo's sentence, "the whole class" is the time period during which someone else (or several people) and I spoke in French.

2 months ago

Nonie382966

How interesting, I never considered 'the whole class " as a period of time. It's these 'blind' spots that worry me. Are you in the legal profession?

1 month ago

technickl

Yesterday we spoke in French FOR the whole class. Or, yesterday we spoke in French DURING the whole class. Or, better yet, yesterday we ONLY spoke French DURING the class.

1 month ago

VasilikiP
VasilikiP

shouldn't "during the whole class" also be accepted?

2 months ago

Mike209223

On my second shot I just gritted my teeth and typed it like Duo wants it.

1 month ago

Beto330368

Is "WE" inclusive of "THE WHOLE CLASS" or is this a means of explaining the duration (how long the speaking in French occurred)? (DURANTE toda la clase) Please explain this awkward translation. Thanks! :-)

8 months ago

benjaminwh226314

Duration. There's kind of an implied but unsaid 'for' or 'during' or 'throughout' between 'French' and 'the'.

6 months ago

yaz150317
yaz150317

Yesterday we spoke in french throughout the class was not accepted

3 months ago

Colette984040

'Yesterday we spoke French in the whole class'. This should be accepted. Stressing the word ' spoke' it would mean we did not do any writing or translating etc but got practice speaking during the whole class time.

5 months ago

Nancy932168

Consider moving the word "in" from after to before the wor French. We spoke in French...

5 months ago

ekihoo

Yes, the whole class gets an F, if they speak " in French"

3 months ago

Michelle954548

that doesnt make sense ... i would never say that, it makes my ears bleed to hear that!!

3 months ago

ekihoo

Right, it doesn't. But however crazy it would sound/look/seem, you just have to translate it as close to the original as you can. If the closest is BLAB LABLA, use it, or whatever. You can't get through this without accepting the thing they offer you. OK?

3 months ago

MercyEhm

You dont speak IN a language. You speak A language. Common horrid grammar error.

Even though the answer is technically correct, it does not roll off the tongue well in today's english.

"The whole class" is referring to a time frame and therefore, IMO, woukd sound better if the sentence were "yesterday we spoke french during the whole class or for the wholw class"

But thats just an opinion

2 months ago

Jackson1355

I disagree. "The book is written IN French. " is correct and proper English.

2 months ago

Ursulias
Ursulias

@jackson1355: There is a difference between speak and write. I can have conversations in French. And I write a book IN German. But I speak English.

1 month ago

WaimanLee1

very awkward English. ...during the whole class

2 months ago

IreneErika1

this is not English!!!!!

1 month ago

JoelAmos2

Rejected use of All class opposed to Whole class

1 month ago

yaz150317
yaz150317

Perhaps it is the time frame in which we the students spoke in french and just maybe the entire class would sound marginally more acceptable in english and even the word during the entire period in the class we spoke in french > for me would be quite natural and comfortable.

1 month ago

LRAOKARETI0

the English translation does not match because somebody (we) talked to the entire class in French OR should it be yesterday all of us spoke in French in the class. Any suggestions

1 month ago

milrecan
milrecan

all of the class should be accepted

1 week ago

ekihoo

...just one of those ambiguous sentences that keep popping up every now and then--- They are good for to wake up thinking - I wish the 'programmers' would start/begin/or at least try to think as learners do.

3 months ago

George278921

This translation is incorrect

3 months ago

Paula765528

The answer does not make sense!!!

3 months ago

TienekeWol
TienekeWol

the whole sentence is simply not correct, I would never use it like this

2 months ago

technickl

Whose English is this? This is totally crazy.

1 month ago

technickl

Yesterday in class we ONLY spoke French.

1 month ago

susiemendelsson

This is a very clumsy translation and sentence structure. We would say "Yesterday the whole class spoke in French" . Although this doesn't solve your mentionn of "we".

1 month ago

Mike209223

¡Qué estúpido!

1 month ago

Mike209223

In class and we spoke French the whole period.

1 month ago

Mike208686

That is clearly incorect English.

1 week ago

Mike208686

This is improper english.

1 week ago

Lew531680

i said yesterday we talked to the whole class in french. wrong. the construction given here is extremely akward

1 week ago

NancyHinshon

yesterday the whole class spoke in French Sounds much better

1 week ago

Audrey67885

DL answer is NOT proper English. Please DL, let's correct this!

2 months ago

ray896602

I think you need to split 'TODA'..... We spoke French to da class ... Ye, that works..

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.