1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist ein Apfel."

"Das ist ein Apfel."

Translation:That is an apple.

April 16, 2014

67 Comments


vuthyou

Why isn't this "einen Apfel" as in previous lessons?


Julika

Because the object (here "apple") and its article will change depending on the grammatical case. Search in the forum for "German cases" to learn about the nominative, genitive, dative and accusative case and how an object's position in a sentence will impact it. E.g. "das ist ein Apfel" uses "ein Apfel" as an nominative object whereas "Ich esse einen Apfel" uses the pronoun "ich" as the nominative object/the agent and "einen Apfel" as the nominative object"/the acted upon object.


jamieson6

I don't understand the English here, how am I suppose to understand the german?


IvanGonzal799425

Apfel ist neutral = "das"


Doug595080

Apfel is masculine --> der Apfel

It is 'ein Apfel' in this case because it follows the verb 'to be' ('sein') and is thus a predicative noun -- and predicative nouns are in the nominative case. In other words, the subject and the object are the same thing.

'Das' (that) refers to the object 'Apfel'. Thus:

Das ist ein Apfel.

But

Er hat einen Apfel. (In this case the subject and object are not the same. 'Er', the subject, refers to a person, while 'Apfel' refers to something else. Thus the object falls into the accusitive case (the case of the direct object) and thus 'einen Apfel'.


MarianaEyr

You mean that " ich" act as the nominative and "einen Apfel" uses the accusative? Because "ein" in acusative for masculine is "einen"


arashvahed1

Is there any difference between "that" and "this" in Deutsch?


hugobertrand89

Can you give me the link @Julika, I dont know how to search in the forum :(


kyky

There is no object in this sentence. It has the structure "A = B". B is either a noun or an adjective.


12345ann

That's right, Apfel is not an object here. Apfel and das refer to the same entity, that's why both are in nominative!


Ieva995035

Because in this case, the apple is not the subject, if the apple was the subject it would be 'ein' and if it isnt it is just 'einen'


2GreyCats

Um, no. It can't be einen because it's not a direct object. ein Apfel in this sentence is actually a "subject complement".


vilmarrsjr

Why "It is an apple" is not right too?


-HKBK-

if i'm not mistaken, it = es, and here we have das = that.


bluetrane65

Why isn't this "Der ist..." since we're referring to a masculine word?


Avenlanzer

Das is the subject, so it translates to THIS regardless of gender. When it is describing THE apple it would be Der, but when it is describing AN apple, it's das ist eine Apfel.


matthewjwein

Why isn't "this is an apple" correct?


Regitze_Rille

I typed "It is an apple", and Duo told me, I was wrong. I think my solution is just as correct as "That is an apple", then nhy won't he accept my solution?


Hannah.cookie

ugh I wrote that is a apple


ChrisJunSun

I got this wrong, not a problem. What it does not do is give me ANY indication of why I got it wrong.


Tanishlaks

In english it is suppose to be this is an apple


krinampad

why is it not einen apfel


Ametto666

the object of verbs "sein" and "werden" is in the nominative.


2GreyCats

Because the apple is the subject, and not a direct object.


Doug595080

This is what is called a predicate noun. In other words, the subject refers to the object. In this case, the subject is 'Es' or 'it' and it refers to 'Apfel' or apple. You can replace 'Es' with the object -- in this case 'Apfel'. If you do that, you'll come up with the true statement: The apple is the apple (Der Apfel ist der Apfel) or An apple is an apple (Ein Apfel ist ein Apfel).

In German, predicate nouns are in the nominative case. Predicate nouns follow a form of the 'to be' (sein) verb.


veleryba13

Can you also use "Das" to say something like "Das Wasser" meaning "that water"?


Grexian2

Yes, I think "Das Wasser" can mean "The water" or "That water."


corbyn193719

I got it right but I doo not understand.


bra.ns

Why is Apfel capitalised


2GreyCats

It's a noun. All nouns are capitalized in German.


SanRamos

You put "am" and "an" in the possible answers, that's serious mischief


Puja61772

No option present to select correct answer


Dereck282095

Ein is supposed to be 'a' why now use as 'an' which originally supposed to be "eine = an?.. i need clarity


Doug595080

'An' is the same as 'a' but is used before a word that begins with a vowel.

A car, a truck, a building.

An apple, an ice cream, an instrument, an ocelot, an elementary school, etc.

It is simply because saying a apple, a orange is more difficult to pronouce clearly. So the 'n' is added.

So, ein, eine, eines, einen, einem etc., can be translated as either 'a' or 'an' depending upon the first letter in the next word (noun or adjective). Thus: a man, but an old man; an old woman, but a woman.

Ich sehe einen Apfel. --> I see an apple.

Ich sehe ein Auto. --> I see a car.

Ich sehe einen Elefant --> I see an Elephant

Geben Sie einem Elefant einen Apfel und eine Erdbeere. --> Give an Elephant an apple and a strawberry.


jnjames

Common 'd' in the word das was the only option. I know it should be 'Das' but that is not an option. Please rectify.


Sonam_shr

Why isnt" this is an apple" right


BoyDog3

I don't know what to do with this thing


cGSL1

It is an apple=Das ist ein Apfel. Right! But Das ist ein Apfel doesn't=It is an apple. Mistake! So funny)))


NaghmehMiz

Why there is no sound on German sentences?


Rody543663

It should be einen apfel not ein apfel Or Correct the translation


Doug595080

No, 'Das ist ein Apfel' is correct. It's a predicate noun -- a noun following a form of the 'to be' verb (sein). Predicate nouns take their natural gender -- they behave as if they were the subject, not an object and are thus not inflected.

So: Das ist ein Apfel.

Er ist ein Mann.

But:

Er hat einen Apfel.

Er sieht einen Mann.

And, as all nouns in German are capitalized, it is ein Apfel, not ein apfel.


Caleb3965

I put 'isst' instead of 'ist' and got it correct??


MineGamer7

Difference between ist and isst


Garvita.

What's the difference between isst n ist


Doug595080

isst ist 3rd person singular of essen -- to eat. He eats, she eats, it eats

ist is 3rd person singlar of sein -- to be. He is, she is, it is.

Unfortunately, they sound exactly the same.

Er ist ein Apfel -- he is an apple

Er isst einen Apfel -- he is eating an apple.

Here you can tell the difference because of 'einen' However, with orange...

Er ist eine Orange.

Er isst eine Orange.


Melissa680853

Did it sound like "apf" instead of "apfel" to anyone else? Or did I just mishear both times I checked?


Neil12044

I answered with "Das isst ein Apfel." and it counted it correct. Is that an error?


Doug595080

Yes, it is an error. Are you sure that the isst wasn't underlined and noted as a spelling mistake? Duo will sometimes give you the benefit of the doubt, marking it as correct, but correcting a minor spelling error.


AroojFatima2430

Can't understand the ist and isst


Doug595080

They are two words that sound the same and are spelled almost the same, but mean different things. We have them in english as well: to, too; there, their.

"ist" means "is" -- as in "he is", "she is" "it is". "isst" meanwhile means "eats" -- as in "he eats", "she eats"

It can get confusing when spoken because:

"Er ist im Restaurant" and "Er isst im Restaurant" both sound the same and are valid sentences.


Mathieu54h

It is an apple : should be accepted too, right ?


nita355185

How to pronounce ist and isst.. sounds samilar


kwasi1507

Why is German so hard!?


Eimant622663

I am correct,but Duolingo is saying ,,You are not".


principess232396

The correct English translation would be THIS is an apple.


Doug595080

Not necessarily. There is an apple on the desk across the room, partially covered by a napkin. You say:

"Was ist das?" (What is that, not what is this.)

"Das? Das ist ein Apfel." (That? That is an apple.)

Your friend has an apple in his pocket. You ask:

"Was ist das?" (What is that?) He pulls it out and says:

"Das ist ein Apfel." (This is an apple)


crsw0w

"Das ist ein Apfel"="This is an apple" and not that ... for "that is an apple" the correct answer is "dass ist ein Apfel" with 2s ...


kyky

You are wrong there. "dass" may be translated as "that" but it is a conjunction. http://www.dict.cc/?s=dass "das" and "dies" are demonstrative pronouns as are "this" and "that".


crsw0w

Dass apfel = that appel, das apfel = the apple, diese apfel = this apple ... so ... i still don't think the exercise is right ... i will ask some german colegues anyway ... 10q 4 the reply :)


kyky

"dass Apfel" is definitely wrong since "dass" is not an article. "Apfel" is masculine -> "der Apfel", "dieser Apfel" ...


2GreyCats

No, that's not right. Dass/daß is a subordinating conjunction. Er denkt, daß mein Auto kaputt ist. It is a different word from das in das Buch oder Das ist mein Freund.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.