1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist ein Apfel."

"Das ist ein Apfel."

Translation:That is an apple.

April 16, 2014

40 Comments


vilmarrsjr

Why "It is an apple" is not right too?

July 17, 2014

-HKBK-

if i'm not mistaken, it = es, and here we have das = that.

August 1, 2014

Mohammad618414

because (it=es)

December 30, 2015

vuthyou

Why isn't this "einen Apfel" as in previous lessons?

April 16, 2014

Julika

Because the object (here "apple") and its article will change depending on the grammatical case. Search in the forum for "German cases" to learn about the nominative, genitive, dative and accusative case and how an object's position in a sentence will impact it. E.g. "das ist ein Apfel" uses "ein Apfel" as an nominative object whereas "Ich esse einen Apfel" uses the pronoun "ich" as the nominative object/the agent and "einen Apfel" as the nominative object"/the acted upon object.

April 16, 2014

hugobertrand89

Can you give me the link @Julika, I dont know how to search in the forum :(

February 1, 2017

arashvahed1

Is there any difference between "that" and "this" in Deutsch?

June 24, 2019

MarianaEyr

You mean that " ich" act as the nominative and "einen Apfel" uses the accusative? Because "ein" in acusative for masculine is "einen"

July 2, 2018

kyky

There is no object in this sentence. It has the structure "A = B". B is either a noun or an adjective.

April 16, 2014

12345ann

That's right, Apfel is not an object here. Apfel and das refer to the same entity, that's why both are in nominative!

April 16, 2014

ShihabTuhin

Thanks. Got it.

October 22, 2019

Ieva995035

Because in this case, the apple is not the subject, if the apple was the subject it would be 'ein' and if it isnt it is just 'einen'

July 24, 2019

2GreyCats

Um, no. It can't be einen because it's not a direct object. ein Apfel in this sentence is actually a "subject complement".

July 24, 2019

bluetrane65

Why isn't this "Der ist..." since we're referring to a masculine word?

March 31, 2016

Avenlanzer

Das is the subject, so it translates to THIS regardless of gender. When it is describing THE apple it would be Der, but when it is describing AN apple, it's das ist eine Apfel.

July 2, 2018

matthewjwein

Why isn't "this is an apple" correct?

October 21, 2015

Hannah.cookie

ugh I wrote that is a apple

February 24, 2016

ChrisJunSun

I got this wrong, not a problem. What it does not do is give me ANY indication of why I got it wrong.

October 19, 2019

krinampad

why is it not einen apfel

July 24, 2014

Ametto666

the object of verbs "sein" and "werden" is in the nominative.

October 16, 2015

2GreyCats

Because the apple is the subject, and not a direct object.

June 3, 2018

Doug595080

This is what is called a predicate noun. In other words, the subject refers to the object. In this case, the subject is 'Es' or 'it' and it refers to 'Apfel' or apple. You can replace 'Es' with the object -- in this case 'Apfel'. If you do that, you'll come up with the true statement: The apple is the apple (Der Apfel ist der Apfel) or An apple is an apple (Ein Apfel ist ein Apfel).

In German, predicate nouns are in the nominative case. Predicate nouns follow a form of the 'to be' (sein) verb.

August 31, 2019

veleryba13

Can you also use "Das" to say something like "Das Wasser" meaning "that water"?

March 24, 2016

Grexian2

Yes, I think "Das Wasser" can mean "The water" or "That water."

April 26, 2019

corbyn193719

I got it right but I doo not understand.

March 8, 2018

bra.ns

Why is Apfel capitalised

December 8, 2018

2GreyCats

It's a noun. All nouns are capitalized in German.

December 8, 2018

Mohammad46865

That is an apple

March 7, 2019

SanRamos

You put "am" and "an" in the possible answers, that's serious mischief

March 31, 2019

Puja61772

No option present to select correct answer

August 13, 2019

geomaster_es

Why is German so hard!?

October 15, 2019

Dereck282095

Ein is supposed to be 'a' why now use as 'an' which originally supposed to be "eine = an?.. i need clarity

November 5, 2019

Doug595080

'An' is the same as 'a' but is used before a word that begins with a vowel.

A car, a truck, a building.

An apple, an ice cream, an instrument, an ocelot, an elementary school, etc.

It is simply because saying a apple, a orange is more difficult to pronouce clearly. So the 'n' is added.

So, ein, eine, eines, einen, einem etc., can be translated as either 'a' or 'an' depending upon the first letter in the next word (noun or adjective). Thus: a man, but an old man; an old woman, but a woman.

Ich sehe einen Apfel. --> I see an apple.

Ich sehe ein Auto. --> I see a car.

Ich sehe einen Elefant --> I see an Elephant

Geben Sie einem Elefant einen Apfel und eine Erdbeere. --> Give an Elephant an apple and a strawberry.

November 5, 2019

nita355185

How to pronounce ist and isst.. sounds samilar

June 4, 2018

crsw0w

"Das ist ein Apfel"="This is an apple" and not that ... for "that is an apple" the correct answer is "dass ist ein Apfel" with 2s ...

August 19, 2014

kyky

You are wrong there. "dass" may be translated as "that" but it is a conjunction. http://www.dict.cc/?s=dass "das" and "dies" are demonstrative pronouns as are "this" and "that".

August 20, 2014

crsw0w

Dass apfel = that appel, das apfel = the apple, diese apfel = this apple ... so ... i still don't think the exercise is right ... i will ask some german colegues anyway ... 10q 4 the reply :)

August 20, 2014

kyky

"dass Apfel" is definitely wrong since "dass" is not an article. "Apfel" is masculine -> "der Apfel", "dieser Apfel" ...

August 21, 2014

2GreyCats

Exactly!

June 3, 2018

2GreyCats

No, that's not right. Dass/daß is a subordinating conjunction. Er denkt, daß mein Auto kaputt ist. It is a different word from das in das Buch oder Das ist mein Freund.

June 3, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.