Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sinds wanneer is jouw bril kapot?"

Translation:Since when are your glasses broken?

6 months ago

5 Comments


moparmike

In english, this sounds sarcastic. Is it a simple question in dutch, or also sarcastic?

5 months ago

judyholzwart
judyholzwart

I was wondering why the question would not be Sinds wanner zijn jouw bril kapot?

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because "bril" is singular, so you need to use "is". The plural would be "brillen" (which is also accepted).

6 months ago

Duolingo473520

Does brillen then mean many pairs of glasses, like in German, or also just one pair, like in English?

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Multiple

5 months ago