"We always give them a lot of money."

Translation:Nosotros siempre les damos mucho dinero.

11 months ago

9 Comments


Cranberry4848

Siempre les damos mucho dinero a ellos

Marked wrong. Can anyone explain?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Cranberry, your answer should be accepted. Duo very often uses "a-phrases" that are not necessary in sentences like these. Your sentence, however, is actually using the "a-phrase" for a purpose: it is clarifying that "les" means "them" and not "you" (plural), since here "les" can stand for "ellos, ellas" or "ustedes."

4 months ago

Chris644571

I believe that essentially translates to 'We always give them a lot of money to them' so you would not need 'a ellos'

6 months ago

Eric810050

I think that "Nosotros siempre les damos mucho dinero a ellos" is even more correct than " Nosotros siempre les damos mucho dinero."...because in the first example you know that "les"= to them, and not "to you all" (ustedes).

5 months ago

dejoyf

Why wrong? Siempre les damos mucho de dinero

11 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Leave out the "de". "Mucho" already means "a lot of".

11 months ago

roxhoff
roxhoff

Why incorrect to begin with "siempre nosotros les damos"?

5 months ago

janabutler
janabutler

Why is this incorrect? Nosotros siempre les damos muchos dineros

2 months ago

Blumengruss
Blumengruss

"Regalamos" should probably be ok, too, in addition to "damos". The verb "dar" is more general, whereas "regalar" is to give in the the specific sense of giving a gift.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.