Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We always give them a lot of money."

Translation:Nosotros siempre les damos mucho dinero.

7 months ago

7 Comments


Cranberry4848

Siempre les damos mucho dinero a ellos

Marked wrong. Can anyone explain?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Cranberry, your answer should be accepted. Duo very often uses "a-phrases" that are not necessary in sentences like these. Your sentence, however, is actually using the "a-phrase" for a purpose: it is clarifying that "les" means "them" and not "you" (plural), since here "les" can stand for "ellos, ellas" or "ustedes."

1 week ago

Chris644571

I believe that essentially translates to 'We always give them a lot of money to them' so you would not need 'a ellos'

2 months ago

dejoyf

Why wrong? Siempre les damos mucho de dinero

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Leave out the "de". "Mucho" already means "a lot of".

7 months ago

roxhoff
roxhoff

Why incorrect to begin with "siempre nosotros les damos"?

1 month ago

Eric810050

I think that "Nosotros siempre les damos mucho dinero a ellos" is even more correct than " Nosotros siempre les damos mucho dinero."...because in the first example you know that "les"= to them, and not "to you all" (ustedes).

1 month ago