Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What drink do you want?"

Translation:¿Qué bebida quiere usted?

7 months ago

14 Comments


AngieKing6

"Cuál bebida quieres?" was also accepted. I get confused sometimes as to when cuál vs qué is supposed to be used. Any advice?

2 months ago

RG531

Cuál is more specific than qué. Someone asks you where your from (qué ciudad) and you give the name of your town or city. Someone asks for your actual address, "cuál". "cuál es tu dirección" what is your address in that city. Which would be scary if it was a stranger asking but I hope it makes cuál a little clearer.

1 month ago

yehanoha

I have the same answer because I thought of a choice in the context of the question, meaning what could be substituted by which. Hope it helps

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

You rarely hear cuál used that way in Spanish and it would never be used that way in Spain. It only works in parts of Latin America when you're asking about a small set of choices that everyone knows about. It's a good idea to get used to using qué instead.

When asking a question of the sort, "what is ..." or "what are ..." you would use cuál. The exception is for definitions; i.e., when asking something like "what is the meaning of ...." But if you want to know, say, "what are the drink specials?" or "what is your name?", use cuál.

2 weeks ago

dgavigan

Why not Que quiere bebida?

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

That translates roughly to "what do you want beverage." More generally, quiere works for "you" (formal), "he," "she," or "it." If you want to ask "what do you want to drink?", that would be ¿Qué quiere(s/n) beber?

2 weeks ago

Nate333165

Why not "Que quieres beber?"

1 month ago

ronkisimo
ronkisimo

qué trago quieres is also accepted. does anyone know if trago is a word used often to mean beverage. I have only heard it used for a shot of alcohol.

7 months ago

Ruth985027

Traigo, means to bring, but i have never heard trago in Spain. Ive lived here 7 years now, but it could be colloquial. Maybe someone was saying, "what do you want me to bring you? " or similar.

1 month ago

FlyingMega

I wrote "Que bebida te quiere usted?" It wasn't accepted. Shouldn't "te" be paired with the formal 'you' form of querer in this case?

1 month ago

JayNadeau

I think it should be 'se' for usted...

1 month ago

AngieKing6

Actually it's neither in this case. Adding "se" would make it a reflective verb, which changes its meaning. "Te" in this sentence would be either a direct object pronoun or an indirect object pronoun, neither of which really works in this case. Also, "te" would be the wrong form of object pronoun. https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/direct-indirect-object-pronouns

1 month ago

FlyingMega

I'm still rusty, lol. I appreciate the help!

1 month ago

jemi577008

Cual bebida te quieres ???

3 weeks ago