"a dragon"

Translation:draig

February 17, 2018

4 Comments


ATurkishWoman

Why "a"

August 13, 2018

mizinamo

It's the indefinite article.

In English, countable nouns such as "dragon" usually cannot stand alone in a sentence -- you can't say "Yesterday I saw dragon" or "I am reading book", for example. There has to be some kind of determiner before the noun such as an article ("a", "the"), a possessive determiner ("my", "our", ..."), a demonstrative determiner ("this", "that"), etc.

Welsh doesn't have an indefinite article corresponding to "a" in English.

So the translation of the English "a dragon" into Welsh is simply draig.

August 13, 2018

ATurkishWoman

Thank you for your answer.

August 13, 2018

LeoYang605214

Or the translation is "dragon

February 17, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.