1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我知道我们不会输!"

"我知道我们不会输!"

Translation:I know we won't lose!

February 18, 2018

12 Comments


hippietrail

Can't this also be "I know we can't lose"?


Karoliina765050

I came here to ask the same. I think both are correct.


GaboLongQu

会 means will (不会=won't), I don't know if you can use 能(be able to), It might sound weird


Kieran-Moore

I know we can't lose...was incorrect??


john27rg

Nor "I know we cannot lose." Reported


Elef811331

Can the verb also mean to think/believe? (cf French croire as opposed to savoir) No-one knows for certain what will happen in the future. Duolingo does not accept 'think' as a translation


DuckofDuolingo

That's the spirit!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.