"Er ist ein Mann."

Translation:He is a man.

March 20, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snipechan

When you roll over Er in this sentence is says that "Er" could be "it". How do I know which one is right for the sentence?

May 30, 2013

Lenkvist

Dictionary hints aren't perfect and you are usually expected to pick the option that would make the most correct sentence. For instance, you would use "it" in English when the German "er" is referring to an animal.

June 5, 2013

DerAnfanger

In English, sometimes it's possible to use "he" or "she" to make reference to an animal if we know its gender. Is it also possible in German?

November 7, 2013

nhaines

Yes, and it's common in spoken German, especially if there's a sentence or two in between the noun and the pronoun. But you still always have to use the right pronouns in the same sentence.

You see this a lot with words like "M├Ądchen", though, which means "girl" but is grammatically neuter because it's a diminutive form of "Magd".

November 8, 2013

Jareo

I'm confused with the pronunciation of 'er'. Is it 'err' or 'ear'?

April 20, 2013

christian

air (imagine a British/RP accent)

April 20, 2013

Karanstyle

Why ein instead of eine? Pls help "Er ist ein Mann." whereas "Sie ist eine Frau"

October 17, 2013

nhaines

The word "Mann" is masculine and the word "Frau" is feminine. The article must agree in gender (and number and case) with the noun. So "der/ein Mann", "die/eine Frau", "das/ein Baby".

October 18, 2013

MaraMariet

But I don't understand why is "ein", if "einen" is aplicatted in acussative case...i don't understand... or "Er ist ein Mann" is nominative case?

January 13, 2014

Lenkvist

"Er" and "ein Mann" are the same person so there is no need for having a different case.

January 13, 2014

mickeytht.tg

is ein 'a' or 'one'

June 27, 2014

christian

It can be either depending on the context.

June 27, 2014

Go__Away__

I thought Mann could be used as 'husband' (as in Wo ist ihr Mann?) but it didn't take it in this instance. When does Mann become more than just 'man'?

February 23, 2014

Katherle

"Mann" can mean husband if it it's accompanied by a possessive determiner (my, your, her, etc.).

April 13, 2014

pmanizio

"Er" has the same sound that "Ear" in english, right?

April 12, 2014

christian

No, it's similar to "air" (British/RP) , not "ear".

April 12, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.