1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist ein Mann."

"Er ist ein Mann."

Translation:He is a man.

March 20, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snipechan

When you roll over Er in this sentence is says that "Er" could be "it". How do I know which one is right for the sentence?


Lenkvist

Dictionary hints aren't perfect and you are usually expected to pick the option that would make the most correct sentence. For instance, you would use "it" in English when the German "er" is referring to an animal.


DerAnfanger

In English, sometimes it's possible to use "he" or "she" to make reference to an animal if we know its gender. Is it also possible in German?


nhaines

Yes, and it's common in spoken German, especially if there's a sentence or two in between the noun and the pronoun. But you still always have to use the right pronouns in the same sentence.

You see this a lot with words like "M├Ądchen", though, which means "girl" but is grammatically neuter because it's a diminutive form of "Magd".


Jareo

I'm confused with the pronunciation of 'er'. Is it 'err' or 'ear'?


christian

air (imagine a British/RP accent)


Karanstyle

Why ein instead of eine? Pls help "Er ist ein Mann." whereas "Sie ist eine Frau"


nhaines

The word "Mann" is masculine and the word "Frau" is feminine. The article must agree in gender (and number and case) with the noun. So "der/ein Mann", "die/eine Frau", "das/ein Baby".


MaraMariet

But I don't understand why is "ein", if "einen" is aplicatted in acussative case...i don't understand... or "Er ist ein Mann" is nominative case?


Lenkvist

"Er" and "ein Mann" are the same person so there is no need for having a different case.


mickeytht.tg

is ein 'a' or 'one'


christian

It can be either depending on the context.


Go__Away__

I thought Mann could be used as 'husband' (as in Wo ist ihr Mann?) but it didn't take it in this instance. When does Mann become more than just 'man'?


Katherle

"Mann" can mean husband if it it's accompanied by a possessive determiner (my, your, her, etc.).


pmanizio

"Er" has the same sound that "Ear" in english, right?


christian

No, it's similar to "air" (British/RP) , not "ear".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.