"Ve které ulici bydlíš ty?"

Translation:What street do you live on?

February 18, 2018

9 Comments


agtorres1012

Why the pronoun ty is needed in here? Is not enough to understand the subject the verb conjugation? - Thanks

February 18, 2018

Nemesis_NaR

"Ve které ulici bydlíš?" Should be accepted. Please use the Report button if it wasn't.

February 18, 2018

VladaFu

It is accepted and probably has always been. That is why we need the Report to be used, to see the exact sentence.

February 18, 2018

Hatch-Slack

It looks like a different context. "I live/he lives on this street. What street do YOU live on?"

November 28, 2018

VladaFu

yes

November 28, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Thank you!

December 6, 2018

EdrinD

Na které ulici bydlíš ty? Is correct

April 15, 2019

BoneheadBass

"Na které ulici bydlíš ty?" is also accepted.

April 15, 2019

butterfly604479

This is ulici in the genitive, is it? So strictly a literal translation would be "On which of the streets do you live?" Is that it? It just helps me to remember the grammatical change to the ending of ulice if I can see the "why" of the change.

August 19, 2019, 11:45 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.