1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ve které ulici bydlíš ty?"

"Ve které ulici bydlíš ty?"

Translation:What street do you live on?

February 18, 2018

28 Comments


agtorres1012

Why the pronoun ty is needed in here? Is not enough to understand the subject the verb conjugation? - Thanks


Nemesis_NaR

"Ve které ulici bydlíš?" Should be accepted. Please use the Report button if it wasn't.


VladaFu

It is accepted and probably has always been. That is why we need the Report to be used, to see the exact sentence.


Hatch-Slack

It looks like a different context. "I live/he lives on this street. What street do YOU live on?"


EdrinD

Na které ulici bydlíš ty? Is correct


AgnusOinas

Note that in Moravia it's more common to use "na" with ulice (Na které ulici? Na Kobližné ulici, Na České), while in Bohemia (incl. Prague) the stadard is "v" (Ve které ulici? V Mostecké ulici, V Soukenické) - but some streets, usually bigger ones (boullevards) are used with "na" even in Prague (e.g. Na Vinohradské, Na Milady Horákové).


BoneheadBass

"Na které ulici bydlíš ty?" is also accepted.


butterfly604479

This is ulici in the genitive, is it? So strictly a literal translation would be "On which of the streets do you live?" Is that it? It just helps me to remember the grammatical change to the ending of ulice if I can see the "why" of the change.


BoneheadBass

It is the locative case. So a more literal translation would be "In/On which/what street do you live?"


butterfly604479

Thank you - I found out we were playing with locative in the next question/forum... but couldn't work out how to get back here to call off my original query. Hoping there'll be some Notes for the section some time. Locative is a weird one for an English speaker to get their head round!


VladaFu

Looks like I placed the Tips and notes stub to a wrong skill, I will move it here.


butterfly604479

Oh excellent - that's great news. I'll watch out for them! Thank you.


VladaFu

It is really just a stub.


AgnusOinas

The tips and notes for this skill have finally been written and added, recently. :)


AgnusOinas

Locative is a weird one generally. It lost its standalone function in the ancient times and now it's the only case that always requires a preposition: na, v, po, při, o bind with the locative (some of them also go with the accusative in different meanings).

Interestingly, the Baltic languages have retained the ancient function of the locative - they still use it without a preposition to mean in/at.


BrianSille2

As an aid to English speakers, Locative is from Latin for place, Dative (which I am sure we will meet soon) from Latin for give.


AgnusOinas

Yes, dative: "to give" is "dare" in Latin, and "dát" in Czech - same indoeuropean root.

  • nominative - from "name" - Já jsem František
  • genitive - from "beget" - syn matky (son of a mother, mother's son)
  • dative - from "give" (Latin "dare", Czech "dát") - Dám to Kateřině (I'll give it to Kateřina)
  • accusative - from "accuse" (direct object) - Viním jeho. (I accuse him.)
  • vocative - from "voice" (Latin "vox") - Františku! (Hey, František!)
  • locative - from "location" - na stole (on the table)
  • instrumental - from "instrument" - krájet chléb nožem (to cut bread with/using a knife)

Pollyhs

Why is it ve ktere ulici here and not ve kterEM ulici...?


AgnusOinas

Ulice is feminine -> Nominative: která ulice -> Locative: ve které ulici

e.g. Dům is masculine -> Nominative: který dům -> Locative: ve kterém domě

e.g. Město is neuter -> Nominative: které město -> Locative: ve kterém městě


Fen554820

I said "you live on which street?" Where I'm from (northern England) this is how everybody would ask this kind of question. Is there a difference in Czech? Thanks :)


AgnusOinas

Well, this kind of statement used as a question can be done the same way in Czech: "Ty bydlíš ve které ulici?"


BrianSille2

I used WHICH in my answer and was given the above as an alternative answer. Much is made in these lessons of the difference between THIS and THAT, why not between WHAT and WHICH?


AgnusOinas

Because "what" is an English word that can be "co", "jaký" or "který" in Czech, depending on where you use it.

Is there a difference between "What street..." and "Which street..." in English?

Because asking "V jaké ulici bydlíš?" in Czech is literally "What kind of street do you live on/in?", expecting an answer such as "on/in a long one" or "on/in a curved one". That said, colloquial Czech sometimes uses "jaký" in places that technically require "který", which further muddles up the distinction.


BrianSille2

Thank you. I thought as much but wanted to be sure.


Tom128916

What is wrong: What street are you living on.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.