1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros les mandamos dinero…

"Nosotros les mandamos dinero a nuestros hijos."

Translation:We send money to our children.

February 18, 2018

55 Comments


Cumeon

Honestly, every language I speak would say "We send money to our kids" in that order. I still have no idea why the "les" is there, and other such forms. Can someone explain it, because natives always tell me "it's just more natural like that" it's far from natural to me, and it seems uncomfortable to say.


MeadowlarkJ

Hi Cumeon. If it makes you feel any better, some English forms seem unnatural or redundant to non native speakers. For instance, the word ”do” seems unnatural to them in the sentence, “I do not like green eggs.” And of course, we would understand anyone who said, “I not like them” but it just wouldn’t sound right.


Miriam220166

Exactly!! It took me forever to get the "do" correct and natural when learning English as a kid.


lulularosa

It seems to be the way Spanish is built.

Maybe if you think of it as "We send money TO THEM (LES)... / we talk TO THEM (LES)..... / we give it TO HIM (LE).... " and then, the last bit, an identifier, to whom? "...our kids / the teachers / the dogcatcher" , it might help.


alezzzix

It's natural for Spanish speakers, if you keep trying to make word-for-word translations you're going to have a bad time learning languages. This is called pronominal reduplication, it's used in different languages for different purposes such as Albanian, Macedonian, Bulgarian, Greek, Persian, Romanian, and Portuguese, just to name a few.


steve682887

I can see that you're correct ... I'm actually surprised how similar the two grammars can be. And I think that adding the pronoun to the end of the verb makes it even more clear it's just the way this language works.


marcy65brown

Here's a site that might help. Indirect object pronouns I, II, III: studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Four).


Miriam220166

Oh, it seems like you have studied mostly very similar languages. Try out some really different language (Gaelic, Hindi etc) and you will learn there are so many ways to build a sentence. It could just as well be "Send money we to our kids" or "We money to kids send do"


milrecan

I don't think "les" has to be there since the sentence identifies who is receiving but the lesson is about use of object pronouns.


Danielconcasco

It is not optional. There needs to be an indirect object before the verb, even if you explain it later in the sentence.


RyagonIV

I'm not sure where the idea that indirect object pronouns are always strictly necessary is coming from, but they are not. The RAE explains in the DPD entry about personal pronouns, in section 5.2 a) that indirect object pronouns are often used, but optional in most cases. Where they need to be used is:

  1. If the indirect object appears in front of the verb: A nuestros hijos les mandamos dinero.

  2. If the indirect object is only a pronoun: Les mandamos dinero a ellos.

  3. With gustar-like verbs: ¿Le gusta a mamá tu regalo?

  4. With verbs where the indirect object is not a "receiver", like verbs of affection (molestar, divertir, ...) or verbs of perception (parecer, resultar, ...).

Leaving out the indirect object pronoun in this sentence and just saying "Mandamos dinero a nuestros hijos" is fine.


Danielconcasco

I was taught that it's not optional when the indirect object is after the verb, as it is here. I know I wasn't the only one taught this. I'm not sure what rule they are sighting, but I've never seen it skipped in writing in a sentence like this.

I'll check my grammar books when I get home.


RyagonIV

I can see why learners of Spanish would be taught this. It's easier to just always use the IOP (which is always correct to do) than having to decide whether you can leave it out or not. Additionally, it usually sounds better to leave it in.

But using the IOP is grammatically not necessary in the majority of cases.


nEjh0qr4

Thank you, Daniel and Ryagon! Your discussion explains why my 50-year-old Spanish-learner hackles were raised a few lessons ago when Duo kept insisting on NO indirect object pronoun in sentences like Quiero enseñar música a mi hija. I kept wanting to put a le in there but, I guess, the pronoun is no longer so necessary in that kind of sentence. The trick will be figuring out what "that kind of sentence" is with Ryagon's "rule 4"!


NLucidC

Tell us what your grammar book says amigo.


rowith

I put "we sent...". Mandamos is 1st person plural "presente y pretérito". So without context this sentence can be present or past tense.


Danielconcasco

Looks that way to me!


Johngt44

Correct, but if you don't like getting wronged, don't jump ahead of the program[me] (depending where you're from) - where I am at present (intentional pun) we ain't done no preterite. When I was at school we calledbit "showing off".....


Danielconcasco

But when we review we don't know which unit it's from. That's why these questions keep coming up :)


steve682887

I was going to say the same thing ... I didn't have this issue ... but currently I'm working up and down on 40 (out of 113) skills ... so I've seen some preterite.


James30032

¡Porqué somos padres excelentes!


Savethegaywhales

This is a lesson I do over and over, as it has that difficult structure embedded that seems so troublesome for native English speakers. Funny thing about studying Spanish for way longer than I would like to admit to: it has taught me a lot about English grammer.


JimHemsley1

It accepts both, I used sent.


atomic_brunette

I think it could be. If it wasn't accepted, then I would report it.


DebbieDrum

Mandamos means "we send" so why do you need to include nosotros? What's wrong with "mandamos dinero a nuestros hijos"?


RyagonIV

Your sentence is fine, it was accepted for me, but it may complain about leaving out the object pronoun les. It's not strictly necessary, though.


Ianbandit1

This seems redundant. Is this the easiest way to express this?


Bishop6

The only optional word in the sentence is "Nosotros"


atomic_brunette

Would "We send our children money" also be correct?


mgbryant

Is both "nosotros" and "les" really needed here ?


SpanishII1

Is anyone else having trouble with words being missing from the word list on the screen? "Nuestros" was missing. I've had this happen 4 times in the last week.


RyagonIV

The words aren't missing, but they might be hidden from view. If you're on a mobile device, try rotating it into portrait view. If you're using the browser version, adjust your window size or zoom out (on most browsers by hitting Ctrl and - ).


SpanishII1

Thanks for your comment. The culprit is the font size. If I make it too large, some of the words disappear. I had another instance of disappearing words so I adjusted the font size, and all was well. Thank you for responding!


Andrepaulrobert

I understand the construction but i still fail to see the use of adding the le/les in the sentence. What is the added value of the pronoun? And is the sentence without le/les wrong? Can anybody explain?

Nosotros les mandamos dinero a nuestros hijos. Nosotros mandamos dinero a nuestros hijos.


Bishop6

It kinda depends. According to the RAE, it's optional in some cases, but mandatory in others. But according to the Spanish Ministry of Education: "El uso del pronombre de objeto indirecto es obligatorio para la 3ª persona, a menos que el objeto indirecto sea nombre propio. Ejemplos: Le entregué la composición al profesor. Entregué la composición al Sr. Durán." Basically, they say the use of the indirect object pronoun is mandatory in the third person, except when the indirect object is a proper name.

Probably safer to use it than to leave it out if you want to be completely correct, especially since it's never wrong to include it.


RyagonIV

Including the object pronoun doesn't add anything to the sentence, maybe except for the confirmation that you're dealing with an indirect object here. (Since direct objects also tend to use the preposition a if they're people, that distinction might be helpful.)

English uses a "do" auxiliary in questions and negative statements, which doesn't serve any purpose either. Redundancy does happen in languages. :)


Tully_clar

Preste atenção viado


Hans28981

Why is that "les" there? Persons and things are in the sentences.


RyagonIV

When you have an indirect object in your sentence (usually a receiver of some sorts), it's customary in Spanish to add the respective object pronoun, even if the indirect object is already mentioned.

For this sentence it means that les and "a nuestros hijos" refer to the same grammatical object - the children, the receivers of the money. You can leave les out here if you want, but it usually sounds better when it's added.


Hans28981

Thanks for your explanation. It's clear to me now. You deserve some lingots from me.


Coradams

Couldn't it also be "We are sending money to our children"? It wasn't accepted 11/24/19


gordonjackson1

"We are sending money to our childen" was not accepted. Was this only because of the obvious mispelling of children or is there another reason.


Bishop6

Except for the misspelling it looks otherwise correct.


ndbaco

La frase correcta es: "Nosotros mandamos dinero a nuesyros hijos."


Bishop6

Supongo que quieres decir "nuestros". :)


RyagonIV

Ndbaco, esa es una frase correcta. Normalmente suena mejor si incluyes "le" o "les".


ndbaco

Lulularosa: No es correcto!


lulularosa

Okay. I have removed the comment I think you were referring to.


nEjh0qr4

lulularosa, I've recently learned we should be careful about deleting old comments. If you delete one of yours, apparently you also delete any responses to it. And, sometimes those responses are helpful to others. It's tricky . . . .


lulularosa

Right. There were no comments following on mine.


GregWilks

Would this work as a rule: "People as direct objects get a Personal A and people as indirect objects require an Indirect Object Pronoun before the verb"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.