1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is 9:09."

"It is 9:09."

Translation:九時九分です。

February 18, 2018

15 Comments


NathanaelI11

What is 分 in this sentence? Does it mean minute?


torukisaki

Yes, it does. It's pronounced as "ふん" or "ぷん".
For examples.
1分 : いっぷん
2分 : にふん
3分 : さんぷん or さんふん
4分 : よんぷん or よんふん
5分 : ごふん
6分 : ろっぷん
7分 : ななふん
8分 : はっぷん or はちふん
9分 : きゅうふん
10分 : じゅっぷん
11分 : じゅういっぷん
12分 : じゅうにふん
etc.
Hope this helps!!


BJCUAl

8分:はっぷん


torukisaki

ごめんねごめんねー。I add it! Thanks.


ArvindhMani

Is it true that しち (shichi) is used for the hour pronunciation but なな (nana) for the minute?


torukisaki

Yes, it's true. For example, we say 7:27 pm "ごご しちじ にじゅうななふん".


yummyspirits

Is there a issue with saying きゅう instead of くfor 9?


torukisaki

You should say "くじ きゅうふん". "きゅうじ きゅうふん", "くじ くふん", and "きゅうじ くふん" are wrong.


Creepaze

How can I write directly with my japanese keyboard?


TyrantRC

If you don't have the button to switch between boxes and direct input, use the website version instead of the app one. A lot of people use the site on their phone's browser as well because of that.


xmerve1

Yes it means minutw


john829460

Duolingo introduced 'Fun' but never mentioned what it means!


DukkiJap

分 means "minute"


[deactivated user]

    Dude there's a light bulb that appears when you're about to start a lesson. It shows information about what you're gonna be learning

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.