"It is 9:09."

Translation:九時九分です。

February 18, 2018

9 Comments


NathanaelI11

What is 分 in this sentence? Does it mean minute?

February 18, 2018

torukisaki

Yes, it does. It's pronounced as "ふん" or "ぷん".
For examples.
1分 : いっぷん
2分 : にふん
3分 : さんぷん or さんふん
4分 : よんぷん or よんふん
5分 : ごふん
6分 : ろっぷん
7分 : ななふん
8分 : はっぷん or はちふん
9分 : きゅうふん
10分 : じゅっぷん
11分 : じゅういっぷん
12分 : じゅうにふん
etc.
Hope this helps!!

February 18, 2018

BJCUAl

8分:はっぷん

February 20, 2018

torukisaki

ごめんねごめんねー。I add it! Thanks.

February 20, 2018

crisFerrei262966

Maybe to simbolize a "hour marker symbol" i already answered it to another comment

April 2, 2019

yummyspirits

Is there a issue with saying きゅう instead of くfor 9?

May 25, 2018

torukisaki

You should say "くじ きゅうふん". "きゅうじ きゅうふん", "くじ くふん", and "きゅうじ くふん" are wrong.

May 26, 2018

xmerve1

Yes it means minutw

March 13, 2018

john829460

Duolingo introduced 'Fun' but never mentioned what it means!

May 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.