"Laniñaleeunasoracionesenespañol."

Translation:The girl is reading some sentences in Spanish.

9 months ago

10 Comments


schuppel

The word "unas" is not being pronounced correctly in the slow version. I reported it.

7 months ago

04Amanita
04Amanita

Thank you. I found the same problem and reported it as well. When I do my reverse tree I find that there are times I don't understand the English audio either. Seems to be a common, minor hiccup.

7 months ago

Bill147479
Bill147479

Why the heck not "reads"?

9 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

English uses the progressive more than Spanish, so often the translations will have "is -ing" or "are -ing". Even though Spanish has it's own progressive (estar -ndo) it's not used as much as English's.

9 months ago

Heather16457

Yes, that may be so, but 'reads' would still be correct and should be allowed.

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Of course it should be allowed. Report it, but don't be surprised if they don't add it right away. Some of the suggestions I made two years ago were just approved. It's a job done by volunteers. I can't blame them for having lives.

5 months ago

Brad796856
Brad796856

Where is there a an indication of the word "some" in this sentence?

4 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Unas means some.

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Unas and 'some' are not exactly the same thing, English doesn't have a plural indefinite article, so you can't always translate it into English. It should be accepted with or without 'some'.

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Alezzzix, I never said they were exactly the same thing. Brad asked about this sentence and here unas translates nicely as some.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.