"Me gusta más el carro negro que el azul."

Translation:I like the black car more than the blue one.

9 months ago

14 Comments


Bill147479
Bill147479

Why not "better than"? Poor.

9 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Bill: To say better than in Spanish you need mejor que. The sentence asks for the translation of más que, which is more than.

2 months ago

rowith
rowith

I put "i like the black car more than the blue". Duo said that i needed a "1" at the end of the sentence. I say that native English speakers (at least where I live) can understand the meaning of what I wrote.

9 months ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

a 1 at the end is just wrong, it should be one

5 months ago

sswayne23

Same. Ugh!!!

5 months ago

heather304956

i like the black car more than the blue. should be accepted. reported.

9 months ago

TomOlzak

In addition to not needing “one” at the end, no one should spell out the number one in this instance.

4 months ago

Victoria314464

I'm not certain but I'm thinking that when using more than, you have to use it as shown attached to the 'me gusta' similar to saying 'Disfruto mucho la fiesta' (For I enjoyed the party- a lot). To emphasize you liked it more maybe? Just my unprofessional assumption.

1 month ago

rowith
rowith

"i like the black car more than the blue" is what i put. Duo said i needed a "1" at the end of the sentence. I say native English speakers (at least where I live) can understand what i mean!

9 months ago

rowith
rowith

"i like the black car more than the blue" is what i put. Duo said i needed a "1" at the end of the sentence. I say native English speakers (at least where I live) can understand what i mean!

9 months ago

rowith
rowith

"i like the black car more than the blue" is what i put. Duo said i needed a "1" at the end of the sentence. I say native English speakers (at least where I live) can understand what i mean!

9 months ago

rowith
rowith

"i like the black car more than the blue" is what i put. Duo said i needed a "1" at the end of the sentence. I say native English speakers (at least where I live) can understand what i mean!

9 months ago

rowith
rowith

"i like the black car more than the blue" is what i put. Duo said i needed a "1" at the end of the sentence. I say native English speakers (at least where I live) can understand what i mean!

9 months ago

ChrisWhatever

Have you realised that you made exactly the same comment six times?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.