Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gusta más el carro negro que el azul."

Translation:I like the black car more than the blue one.

7 months ago

12 Comments


rowith
rowith

I put "i like the black car more than the blue". Duo said that i needed a "1" at the end of the sentence. I say that native English speakers (at least where I live) can understand the meaning of what I wrote.

7 months ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

a 1 at the end is just wrong, it should be one

2 months ago

sswayne23

Same. Ugh!!!

2 months ago

Bill147479
Bill147479

Why not "better than"? Poor.

7 months ago

heather304956

i like the black car more than the blue. should be accepted. reported.

6 months ago

rowith
rowith

"i like the black car more than the blue" is what i put. Duo said i needed a "1" at the end of the sentence. I say native English speakers (at least where I live) can understand what i mean!

7 months ago

rowith
rowith

"i like the black car more than the blue" is what i put. Duo said i needed a "1" at the end of the sentence. I say native English speakers (at least where I live) can understand what i mean!

7 months ago

TomOlzak

In addition to not needing “one” at the end, no one should spell out the number one in this instance.

1 month ago

rowith
rowith

"i like the black car more than the blue" is what i put. Duo said i needed a "1" at the end of the sentence. I say native English speakers (at least where I live) can understand what i mean!

7 months ago

rowith
rowith

"i like the black car more than the blue" is what i put. Duo said i needed a "1" at the end of the sentence. I say native English speakers (at least where I live) can understand what i mean!

7 months ago

rowith
rowith

"i like the black car more than the blue" is what i put. Duo said i needed a "1" at the end of the sentence. I say native English speakers (at least where I live) can understand what i mean!

7 months ago

ChrisWhatever

Have you realised that you made exactly the same comment six times?

1 week ago