"Do you want to come later?"

Translation:Voulez-vous venir plus tard ?

February 18, 2018

5 Comments


CathyLaRoc1

Can we not say: "Veux-tu venir bientôt?"

February 18, 2018

TommyTrude1

bientôt = soon

plus tôt = sooner

tard = late

plus tard = later

But translating the pronoun "you" into"tu" instead of "vous" would have worked

February 18, 2018

Tom17872

Why is "Est-ce que tu veux venir à plus tard?" incorrect? Thanks

October 22, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

"Plus tard" is on its own is the correct translation of "later". "À plus tard" is a set expression meaning (effectively) "see you later". The use of "à" in that expression can't be generalized to other sentences using "plus tard".

October 24, 2018

Tom17872

Thanks!

October 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.