1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to come later?"

"Do you want to come later?"

Translation:Voulez-vous venir plus tard ?

February 18, 2018

5 Comments


CathyLaRoc1

Can we not say: "Veux-tu venir bientôt?"


TommyTrude1

bientôt = soon

plus tôt = sooner

tard = late

plus tard = later

But translating the pronoun "you" into"tu" instead of "vous" would have worked


Tom17872

Why is "Est-ce que tu veux venir à plus tard?" incorrect? Thanks


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Plus tard" is on its own is the correct translation of "later". "À plus tard" is a set expression meaning (effectively) "see you later". The use of "à" in that expression can't be generalized to other sentences using "plus tard".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.